Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tógann siad túr gach lá."

Translation:They build a tower every day.

3 years ago

17 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Are they playing jenga?

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

Sounds exhausting! ba-dum tsst

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I don't get it.

2 years ago

Bryan332638

Tóg means to take as well, but 'they take a tower every day' is not acceptable (now, I know it's not very realistic, but they might be very small towers, as well as building one every day is hardly realistic).

2 years ago

conmanq
conmanq

"They build a tower each day" is unacceptable?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

For this sentence, where the emphasis is on the building occurring regularly rather than on considering all of the daily constructions individually, it’s appropriate to only accept “every” for gach.

3 years ago

EireCailin

What is the difference between "la" and "lae"?

2 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

According to wiktionary, lae is the genitive singular of lá.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lae#Irish

2 years ago

Emile110
Emile110

Thanks for the link, Bart. Now I also now lae means adultery in Hiligaynon language, spoken in the Philippines.

1 year ago

EireCailin

So "lae" is like saying "the day?"

2 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

Genitive means indicating some kind of possession.

So lae would posses something. Like the phrase: "Frása an lae" (like in the title of this video series: https://youtu.be/JfVjWQrj3_Y )

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Someone must be offering them a bonus to finish on time. I only hope they are not cutting corners and using shoddy materials.

2 years ago

TomBrown813374

Expecting vikings again!

1 year ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

We could use them workers on the horrible roads here in Norway too.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Sounds like that OVA of Kino’s Journey.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Jezreelites?

1 year ago

PaulRocks

Not sure about the correctness of the correct answer

2 months ago