1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tógann siad túr gach lá."

"Tógann siad túr gach lá."

Translation:They build a tower every day.

November 15, 2014

18 Comments


Bryan332638

Tóg means to take as well, but 'they take a tower every day' is not acceptable (now, I know it's not very realistic, but they might be very small towers, as well as building one every day is hardly realistic).


conmanq

"They build a tower each day" is unacceptable?


scilling

For this sentence, where the emphasis is on the building occurring regularly rather than on considering all of the daily constructions individually, it’s appropriate to only accept “every” for gach.


Gregory743155

I wonder, could you give us any example of a sentence where the emphasis would be on considering all of the constructions individually?


scilling

“Each tower costs over ten million euro to build.”


Emma86393

Tóg can mean take as in seize - surely 'they take a tower every day' is acceptable? Please, think of the chess players and Game of Thrones fans...


SatharnPHL
Mod

Most people learn tóg as "take" long before they realize it has a broader interpretation than that, so part of the purpose of this exercise is to teach people that tóg doesn't just mean "take" - accepting "they take a tower every day" as a correct answer would actually do a disservice to learners.

Remember, the purpose isn't to just get all the answers "right", it is to develop an understanding of what is being said in Irish, and how to say something in Irish. Sometimes, direct dictionary translations can get in the way of doing that.


JimMcGuire4

Right on,bingo!!! That is explained very well indeed SatharnPHL! All the deliberating over other options, it's just a moot point, just learn the given.....K??


EireCailin

What is the difference between "la" and "lae"?


bemk92

According to wiktionary, lae is the genitive singular of lá.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lae#Irish


Emile110

Thanks for the link, Bart. Now I also now lae means adultery in Hiligaynon language, spoken in the Philippines.


EireCailin

So "lae" is like saying "the day?"


bemk92

Genitive means indicating some kind of possession.

So lae would posses something. Like the phrase: "Frása an lae" (like in the title of this video series: https://youtu.be/JfVjWQrj3_Y )


scilling

Lae is like saying “of (a) day” or “day’s”.


Heartywaffles

Does this suggest that 'they continue building on a single/the same tower each day', 'that they start and complete a completely new tower each day', or is it ambiguous, like in English?


Shivaadh

What a wonderful word! tóg, v.t. & i. (vn. ~áil, pp. ~tha).

Lift, raise; take up, take.

the tyres picked up bits of broken glass.

they dug out a log of bog-deal.

the gathering of scallops.

to erect a pole

to lift him forward in the bed.

to hoist the flag.

Give upward direction to: to raise one’s eyes.

to build a house,

to stack oats, turf.

To bring up/ rear ~adh le léann, le Gaeilge, iad, they were brought up as educated people, as Irish speakers.

to raise cows, sheep, poultry.

~ do chroí, lift up your heart. that news raised our spirits and our courage.

Rouse, excite: they have turned his head; the sea is agitated; to raise a storm, a high wind; he started a fight; Do you want to involve us in a further quarrel? to raise a doubt, a difficulty.

Cause to ascend: to raise dust, smoke. Cause to rise on a surface: to raise a blister. Cause to spread: to raise a smell.

Bring into action:
to raise a shout; Thóg sé (suas)amhrán, he started to sing a song. Tá na páistí ag ~áil calláin, the children are getting noisy.

to ascend a hill; to round a headland.

Knitting: to cast on a stitch.

to collect rent, taxes.

to raise money, a loan, a regiment.

to pick up passengers.

Have room for: An méid a thógfadh an bus, as many as the bus would take.

Learn, understand:
to pick up a language, a trade; Thóg tú contráilte mé, you took me up wrong.

Take to be:
you would take him to be one of the most sensible people in the place;
it would make you wonder.

to contract a disease.

Absorb:
Dath a thógáil, (of cloth) to take dye; that wood takes a nice polish.

Be affected by: iron is inclined to rust; (Of material) Tine a thógáil, to ignite.

to acquire a nickname.

to take fright.

you took away my book; to clear the table.

Lift off fire, gas, etc.: to take off the kettle.

Take possession of: to occupy a seat; to take someone else’s place.

Procure: to take lodgings; we took a taxi.

Avail oneself of: to take a holida; to rest yourself.

Choose: take whichever one you like; the name he took.

to take the short cut.

Take on: you take the other man.

Take as example.

Accept: I offered him the price of it but he wouldn’t take it: she took up the bet.

Proceed in certain manner: to take it easy.

Undertake: to take a step.

Ascertain: to take s.o.’s measure.

to take a picture.

Use up, require: it would take up too much space; that work took three years.

Seize, arrest.

Win, gain: she took the prize; we won the race; I took that trick with the ace.

to raise a siege.

The above and more examples at https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/T%c3%b3g.


AnCatDubh

Sounds like that OVA of Kino’s Journey.


Rita502931

Sigh. It would be nice if obvious typos were taken into account more often.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.