1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim anraith agus bágún."

"Ithim anraith agus bágún."

Translation:I eat soup and bacon.

November 15, 2014

40 Comments


Jay338002

Is it just me, or does the audio not match? It sounds like she's saying "arán" instead of "anraith."


Windsaw

Indeed. I also heard arán and even after listening to it multiple times I am still convinced she says arán


madelinejo933994

I heard it too. It defijitely said arán instead of anraith.


LeeInCalif

I agree, and have reported it.


JodieKearns

The audio is incorrect. She says 'arán' which is bread instead of 'anraith'. I've reported.


Kelly-Rose

Bacon with everything these days.


DominicCol12

Don't apply for a job as a chef in an Irish speaking restaurant after doing this course !!!. Soup and bacon ?Do you dip the bacon into the soup or what?


BardAaron

Are you kidding? Bacon soup sounds amazing!


Knocksedan

The bágún in this exercise is closer to what Americans would call ham. The long strips of fried fat/meat that most Americans think of as "bacon" are usually referred to as slisíní or "rashers" in Ireland (technically slisíní bagúin, but usually just slisíní).


scilling

US-style bacon comes from the belly (which is quite fatty), and UK/IE/CA-style bacon comes from the loin (which is quite lean).


Gallifrey900

What kind of a meal is this?


JacobsD8

the best kind! lol


JackKealy

The voice said 'aran' instead of 'anraith'.. Did i mishear it?


Bfleetwood5

No, you definitely heard correctly. Reported.


CeciliaAba3

Soup and bacon. Lmao


davo256

Cá bhfuil na cabáiste agus na prátaí?


galaxyrocker

*Cá bhfuil works better...


davo256

Go raibh maith agat


Gallifrey900

Is it just me or does that phrase remind you of a rabbit?


Teal_Bard

How did you know? I just ate a BLT and cold soup. Duolingo is creepy sometimes... :)


Ivy1239

Or BLT and hot soup


truelefty

I always say this... In Spanish we 'drink' soup, ólaimid anraith


barbara.gr5

Does this mean the bacon is IN the soup? Or are they two separate items?


scilling

They’re two separate items.


alibax

Atkins diet


Dittodude

So is this "i eat" in general, like i have nothing against soup and bacon, or "I am eating right now"?


LinguDemo

Sometimes, you just need bacon. c:

How's that said in Irish?


JacobsD8

Uaireanta , is gá duit ach bagún


ZofieHelen

How do you pronounce anraith? Is it supposed to be the same as Arán or?


Knocksedan

You can hear the different ways that it is pronounced in different regions here.

(For some reason, the Connacht version isn't available at the moment, but if you listen to the recording for anraith damheireabaill ("oxtail soup"), you can hear it there).


Donohue07

She's saying arán not anraith


Knocksedan

Could you not have just upvoted one of the 10 people above you that have already made exactly that point, instead of adding to the clutter?


Eelisabethh

Still sounds like áran :( I reported it, but it seems it's been reported many times before ...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.