"Ithimanraithagusbágún."

Translation:I eat soup and bacon.

4 years ago

40 Comments


Jay338002

Is it just me, or does the audio not match? It sounds like she's saying "arán" instead of "anraith."

2 years ago

Windsaw

Indeed. I also heard arán and even after listening to it multiple times I am still convinced she says arán

2 years ago

madelinejo933994

I heard it too. It defijitely said arán instead of anraith.

2 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

I agree, and have reported it.

2 years ago

vainnemoinen

not just you

2 years ago

JaninaGroe

I agree, too.

1 year ago

grovileman153

I agree!!

1 year ago

JodieKearns
JodieKearnsPlus

The audio is incorrect. She says 'arán' which is bread instead of 'anraith'. I've reported.

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Bacon with everything these days.

4 years ago

DominicCol12

Don't apply for a job as a chef in an Irish speaking restaurant after doing this course !!!. Soup and bacon ?Do you dip the bacon into the soup or what?

2 years ago

BardAaron

Are you kidding? Bacon soup sounds amazing!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The bágún in this exercise is closer to what Americans would call ham. The long strips of fried fat/meat that most Americans think of as "bacon" are usually referred to as slisíní or "rashers" in Ireland (technically slisíní bagúin, but usually just slisíní).

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

US-style bacon comes from the belly (which is quite fatty), and UK/IE/CA-style bacon comes from the loin (which is quite lean).

1 year ago

LililotusR

on pancakes!

2 years ago

Gallifrey900

What kind of a meal is this?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Gluten-free?

3 years ago

JacobsD8

the best kind! lol

3 years ago

JackKealy

The voice said 'aran' instead of 'anraith'.. Did i mishear it?

2 years ago

Bfleetwood5

No, you definitely heard correctly. Reported.

2 years ago

CeciliaAba3

Soup and bacon. Lmao

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

Cá bhfuil na cabáiste agus na prátaí?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

*Cá bhfuil works better...

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

Go raibh maith agat

4 years ago

Gallifrey900

Is it just me or does that phrase remind you of a rabbit?

3 years ago

Teal_Bard
Teal_Bard

How did you know? I just ate a BLT and cold soup. Duolingo is creepy sometimes... :)

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Or BLT and hot soup

2 years ago

Capt_Condoriano

soup's on, baby

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I always say this... In Spanish we 'drink' soup, ólaimid anraith

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

Does this mean the bacon is IN the soup? Or are they two separate items?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They’re two separate items.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Atkins diet

3 years ago

Dittodude
Dittodude

So is this "i eat" in general, like i have nothing against soup and bacon, or "I am eating right now"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The former.

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Sometimes, you just need bacon. c:

How's that said in Irish?

2 years ago

JacobsD8

Uaireanta , is gá duit ach bagún

2 years ago

ZofieHelen

How do you pronounce anraith? Is it supposed to be the same as Arán or?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You can hear the different ways that it is pronounced in different regions here.

(For some reason, the Connacht version isn't available at the moment, but if you listen to the recording for anraith damheireabaill ("oxtail soup"), you can hear it there).

2 years ago

Donohue07

She's saying arán not anraith

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Could you not have just upvoted one of the 10 people above you that have already made exactly that point, instead of adding to the clutter?

1 year ago

Eelisabethh

Still sounds like áran :( I reported it, but it seems it's been reported many times before ...

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.