Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De paarden zijn droog."

Translation:The horses are dry.

3 years ago

9 Comments


nicola.hob

I wish that on these exercises that they would translate the sentence to English as I can't remember what droog means.... :s

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

By the way, I decided to try coming up with something to help me remember the meaning of "droog", and I want to share it in case it helps others, too. "Droog" backwards is "goord", which is quite similar to "gourd", something that would often be used to carry water. But since you have to flip the word around to get that meaning, "droog" must be the opposite: it describes something that doesn't carry any water!

3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

or maybe associate 'droog' with 'drought'?

2 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

I like that, too. It's a natural connection because the two words share a common origin!

2 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

I love word association, that was a clever one!

2 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

I also have a pretty hard time remembering that one! However, here's some general information that might help you in tough situations: If you're using a web browser, you can move your mouse over any word to view some possible translations. If you're using the mobile application, you can tap on any word to do the same. (Try it now at the top of this discussion page!) The ability to do this is always indicated by the small dots underneath the words.

Note that not all of the translations that pop up are necessarily valid translations in the context of the sentence you're practicing, though! For example, you might see "she" and "they" as possible translations for "ze"; but if the sentence reads, "Ze heeft honger", only one of those translations could be correct!

3 years ago

minichelonia

also be aware that if you do this duolingo will register that you aren't confident about that word (so if you do know it it is better not to check)

2 years ago

Dermostatic

If in Dutch, adjectives attached to a plural noun always take the extra '-e', how come paarden doesn't?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is only true when the adjective comes before the noun. In this sentence "droog" is a predicate adjective (connected to its noun by a linking verb "zijn"), which never the get -e ending.

3 years ago