1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen er på sin plads."

"Drengen er sin plads."

Translation:The boy is in his seat.

November 15, 2014

9 Comments


tea.tree

Why not "The boy is at his place"?


frankenwer

That was my answer too. The coice for plads gives the options like seat, position and place and when I take place, the system cries bitter tears and wants seat....


Karilighed

Yea it's really weird...


frankenwer

Hi, I ask again: pls., what is wrong ith "the boy is on his place??" Thanks


frankenwer

På: in, at on. Plads: Place, position, seat


Hinni79

It seems nobody ever cares about anything you flag in the Danish course


HastaLaVista83

Yes, unfortunately the Danish course is not mentored so much.


frankenwer

Why is place always rejected??.


MeuamP

When do we use i for in ? When do we use pa for in ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.