1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Elk pak is van mij."

"Elk pak is van mij."

Translation:Every suit is mine.

November 16, 2014

13 Comments


aur-Elia

Which is the difference between elke and elk ?


Simius

"Elke" is used for de-words, "elk" for het-words.


CaseyJaneSpreekt

that is so frustrating.


kaseyadelee

How can you tell the difference between het-words and de-words?


jonathancrazyj

When you learn a word, learn it as "THE cat" or "THE book" because there is no real way of knowing if a word is de or het other than learning it with it's associated de or het.


coisasdecasa

This is a tough task for learners of Dutch. It would just be a lot easier if Duolingo showed the corresponding noun articles in the translation tab. They keep saying it is not possible, I really wonder why.


philster043

This is why I write down each new vocabulary word as I go and make sure to note if it is a de-word or het-word. The problem is I don't always know.


Se_Ebr

There's a de/het course on memrise with 970 or so common words I'm finding helpful in this regard


LillaJuranyi

why is elke pak not accepted ? De pak = the suit. Elke pak is van mij = all suits are mine. Het pak = the package. Elk pak is van mij = all packages are mine.


xMerrie
Mod

There is no "de pak". Both translations ('suit' and 'package') are 'het pak'. Or a better translation for 'package': 'pakket(je)'.


LillaJuranyi

thanks, a dictionary differentiated "het pak" and "de pak". Your explanation is clear why my answer was not accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.