"I do not know where your fish are."

Translation:Jeg ved ikke hvor dine fisk er henne.

4 years ago

7 Comments


123annn
123annn

why is "henne" used here? I thought it would rather be used when expressing a direction?

3 years ago

Lucia990165

Please an explanation about the word "henne" in this example. Thanks!

3 months ago

Corin_Wright

I had though "Det ved jeg ikke" was another order of saying I don't know, so I answered with "Det ved jeg ikke hvor er dine fiske" which was incorrect. can someone put me right?

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

I think you can only say "Det ved jeg ikke" on its own. If there is a relative clause or something similar afterwards, you have to use the word order "Jeg ved ikke,...".

3 years ago

kiwitini

Yes, I think you can think of "Det ved jeg ikke" as meaning, "I don't know that". Of course, "I don't know that where your fish are" does not make sense. You don't need the "det" (that), because the thing that you don't know is "hvor dine fisk er" (where your fish are).

10 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

I left the word henne out and got it correct, but am wondering why it is there as well.

3 months ago

Goddess-of-War

I think the 'henne' is similar to what the Americans say - 'I do not know where your fish are at'.
I found these links: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Danish/henne/d92d5698a860a4524519f897dedb9a67

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/pos00.htm

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.