1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know where your fis…

"I do not know where your fish are."

Translation:Jeg ved ikke hvor dine fisk er henne.

November 16, 2014

15 Comments


123annn

why is "henne" used here? I thought it would rather be used when expressing a direction?


CyclOrBit

´Henne´ connotates a static place, it would translate as ´at´ in English. Here some more information about it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4821593/Hvor-er-du-henne


Lucia990165

Please an explanation about the word "henne" in this example. Thanks!


PushythePirate1

I left the word henne out and got it correct, but am wondering why it is there as well.


Corin_Wright

I had though "Det ved jeg ikke" was another order of saying I don't know, so I answered with "Det ved jeg ikke hvor er dine fiske" which was incorrect. can someone put me right?


niscate

I think you can only say "Det ved jeg ikke" on its own. If there is a relative clause or something similar afterwards, you have to use the word order "Jeg ved ikke,...".


kiwitini

Yes, I think you can think of "Det ved jeg ikke" as meaning, "I don't know that". Of course, "I don't know that where your fish are" does not make sense. You don't need the "det" (that), because the thing that you don't know is "hvor dine fisk er" (where your fish are).


Goddess-of-War

I think the 'henne' is similar to what the Americans say - 'I do not know where your fish are at'.
I found these links: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Danish/henne/d92d5698a860a4524519f897dedb9a67

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/pos00.htm


AageNielsen

I loathe dangling prepositions in English. I can't say I am fond of them in Danish either, so I would prefer this sentence without henne.


Jules284086

Is i"henne" like the German "hin"? "Wo sind deine Fische hin?" I would consider that a colloquial phrase, though.


davidwill1949

I, too, am puzzled about "henne". The German "Wo sind deine Fische hin?" or the Dutch "Waar zijn jouw vissen heen?" I would translate as "Where did your fish go?" ("hin" short for "hingegangen' or Dutch "heengegaan").


KathyKarch

From reading through this thread, it appears using "henne" at the end of this sentence is optional? Is that true? If so, which variant would be more common in conversation among native speakers?


CyclOrBit

Yes, you can also omit 'henne'.


RowanM.1

Is the Danish word fisk like the English word fish in that it doesn't change when it's plural?


Lucia990165

Yes. The Danish plural indefinite is also "fisk"; plural definite = "fiskene"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.