1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know where your fis…

"I do not know where your fish are."

Translation:Jeg ved ikke hvor dine fisk er henne.

November 16, 2014

22 Comments


123annn

why is "henne" used here? I thought it would rather be used when expressing a direction?


CyclOrBit

´Henne´ connotates a static place, it would translate as ´at´ in English. Here some more information about it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4821593/Hvor-er-du-henne


Lucia990165

Please an explanation about the word "henne" in this example. Thanks!


PushythePirate1

I left the word henne out and got it correct, but am wondering why it is there as well.


stormiseas

I also left the word henne out but mine was marked incorrect.


Corin_Wright

I had though "Det ved jeg ikke" was another order of saying I don't know, so I answered with "Det ved jeg ikke hvor er dine fiske" which was incorrect. can someone put me right?


niscate

I think you can only say "Det ved jeg ikke" on its own. If there is a relative clause or something similar afterwards, you have to use the word order "Jeg ved ikke,...".


kiwitini

Yes, I think you can think of "Det ved jeg ikke" as meaning, "I don't know that". Of course, "I don't know that where your fish are" does not make sense. You don't need the "det" (that), because the thing that you don't know is "hvor dine fisk er" (where your fish are).


Goddess-of-War

I think the 'henne' is similar to what the Americans say - 'I do not know where your fish are at'.
I found these links: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Danish/henne/d92d5698a860a4524519f897dedb9a67

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/pos00.htm


AageNielsen

I loathe dangling prepositions in English. I can't say I am fond of them in Danish either, so I would prefer this sentence without henne.


Jules284086

Is i"henne" like the German "hin"? "Wo sind deine Fische hin?" I would consider that a colloquial phrase, though.


davidwill1949

I, too, am puzzled about "henne". The German "Wo sind deine Fische hin?" or the Dutch "Waar zijn jouw vissen heen?" I would translate as "Where did your fish go?" ("hin" short for "hingegangen' or Dutch "heengegaan").


KathyKarch

From reading through this thread, it appears using "henne" at the end of this sentence is optional? Is that true? If so, which variant would be more common in conversation among native speakers?


CyclOrBit

Yes, you can also omit 'henne'.


RowanM.1

Is the Danish word fisk like the English word fish in that it doesn't change when it's plural?


Lucia990165

Yes. The Danish plural indefinite is also "fisk"; plural definite = "fiskene"


HatsyaOrion

why "dine"? there's only 1 fish


stormiseas

I think there's supposed to be multiple fish because the English sentence says "are" instead of "is."


GnterSchap

Why is "din fisk" wrong?
I wrote " Jeg ved ikker hvor din fisk er." , and that is indicated as not correct.


RowanM.1

Fisk in this case is plural (Danish seems to do the same thing as English here), so the possessive adjective needs to be plural (dine) rather than the singular "din".


GnterSchap

Ok, thank you for your good answer. Now I understand this well. I think, I did not remark the verb form "are" instead of "is", perhaps because I would have expected the combination with "fishes" otherwise.

I am german, and here only the fishermen take "der Fisch" (singular word and article) instead of "die Fische" (plural word and article) {together wird the whole sentance in singular grammar costructions} when they mean a big quantity of fishes. That's a part of their professional technical language.

Of course I know that also in the german language we have nouns with no difference between singular and plural (for exemple "der Besen, die Besen" - sg.,pl. the broom, -s) and I know "fisk" as a danish word which is also identic for singular and plural.

And of course i know, that the german singular-/plural-grammar of nouns, adjectives, ... is much more difficult as in the english or in danish grammar. I think our irregular plural construction must be a horror for non-native german speakers.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.