"Eu sinto falta do meu país."

Translation:I miss my country.

July 1, 2013

13 Comments


Lavmarx

Why doesn't duolingo use "saudade"? I know there is no direct translation to English but they could use an idiomatic one for the sake of learning.

June 8, 2014

reno300

Why are the two verbs Sentir and Faltar both needed here? I understand Sentir=To miss, and Faltar=To be missing, it seems odd that both are used.

November 3, 2013

erudis

Sentir = To feel (verb), Falta = loss/absence (noun).

So you're feeling the absence, that's how we say it.

November 3, 2013

reno300

Thank you. Can Sentir also mean 'to miss' though?

November 3, 2013

erudis

Without "falta", I don't think so.

November 3, 2013

reno300

Thanks once again :)

November 3, 2013

Duomail

Sentir and Faltar would mean different things.
Eu sinto meu pais = I feel my country.
Eu falto do meu pais = I am missing/absent from country (←Not sure about this sentence).

February 19, 2016

pestventje

When use "eu sinto falta" and "tenho saudades de"? It means the same, right?

May 14, 2014

fatisch

It accepted, "I am missing my country". I would think you could say, I am homesick for my country.

January 11, 2014

JasonPTY507

"Im homesick" is wrong?

July 1, 2013

erudis

I guess you could say that, but homesickness is not necessarily related to one's country so it's not a good answer.

July 2, 2013

Gardenhoser

"sinto falta"?? They both mean the same thing and they sound redundant. This is how they say it in Brazil?

May 23, 2014

antlane

you can say: sinto falta = estou com saudade, sinto alegria = estou alegre, sinto tristeza = estou triste...( I miss, I am happy, I am sad...)

September 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.