1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sinto falta do meu país."

"Eu sinto falta do meu país."

Translation:I miss my country.

July 1, 2013

13 Comments


Lavmarx

Why doesn't duolingo use "saudade"? I know there is no direct translation to English but they could use an idiomatic one for the sake of learning.


reno300

Why are the two verbs Sentir and Faltar both needed here? I understand Sentir=To miss, and Faltar=To be missing, it seems odd that both are used.


erudis

Sentir = To feel (verb), Falta = loss/absence (noun).

So you're feeling the absence, that's how we say it.


reno300

Thank you. Can Sentir also mean 'to miss' though?


erudis

Without "falta", I don't think so.


reno300

Thanks once again :)


Duomail

Sentir and Faltar would mean different things.
Eu sinto meu pais = I feel my country.
Eu falto do meu pais = I am missing/absent from country (←Not sure about this sentence).


pestventje

When use "eu sinto falta" and "tenho saudades de"? It means the same, right?


fatisch

It accepted, "I am missing my country". I would think you could say, I am homesick for my country.


JasonPTY507

"Im homesick" is wrong?


erudis

I guess you could say that, but homesickness is not necessarily related to one's country so it's not a good answer.


Gardenhoser

"sinto falta"?? They both mean the same thing and they sound redundant. This is how they say it in Brazil?


antlane

you can say: sinto falta = estou com saudade, sinto alegria = estou alegre, sinto tristeza = estou triste...( I miss, I am happy, I am sad...)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.