1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Konen laver mad i køkkenet."

"Konen laver mad i køkkenet."

Translation:The wife cooks food in the kitchen.

November 16, 2014

43 Comments


enibolas

A weirdly stereotypical thing to "learn".


JaquesCroi

Yes! Why not the turtle ??


ScottDwane

Ya, konen laver skildpadde suppe i køkkenet


flojspiller

you should be given a lingot :)


Tom_Wohl

I like the bjørn eating ris with kniv and gaffel


Ciaura

Skilpadderen laver konen i køkkenet


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Because she didn't have a pan big enough for the turtle.


Kefir87

I checked the comments just to make sure, that there will be some SJW. I was not mistaken.


octavi.ers

And then I went check wtf SJW means...a slightly pejorative urban term... http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=SJW


flojspiller

...did the same, but still accurate :)


miki374605

Haha, me too. As soon as I finished the sentence I was thinking that someone will be offended by it and write a comment.


Jeroen492206

They're everywhere nowadays.


IanEvison

Yes. Seems more in the spirit of this course to have "den fulde grævling" doing the cooking. That is what I want for a new skill. Have the turtle, the drunk badger, all meet eat each other!


Zylbath

Wouldn't full emancipation mean that both men and women can cook in the kitchen? The sentence doesn't say that all women cook in the kitchen, nor does it say that no man cooks in the kitchen. Emancipation wouldn't mean that all men but no woman are cooking in the kitchen. Everybody can cook in the kitchen; cooking in the kitchen means a lot of fun, why shouldn't women, as men, participate in cooking in the kitchen? (So, how ridiculously often have I used that phrase now? ^^)


potatoemouse

Not really because we also had sentences about female Judges, and soldiers or guards I think too. I agree with Zylbath and JaquesCroi on this one.


yeersmid

As long as they aren't married? I don't recollect seeing a sentense with 'en kone' who rocks her badass life like those ducks and bears.


otisagabey

another language another woman in the kitchen, cooking and ❤❤❤❤


iKestrel_random

Well, one can't cook food in the bathroom now, can you? The kitchen just happens to be where this world renowned chef is preparing food for her family. Her wife cleans after all. And tomorrow it's the other way around. No big deal.


Jorge_bogbos

Weird sentence indeed, especially for Danish a language spoken only in Denmark! I would have also preferred the turtle and the badger doing the cooking in this case


truelefty

If you want not to consider this sentence "chauvinist" (not sure if the term is correct in this case) then think of this just being one of various scenarios. The husband is cooking is another one, The turtle is cooking too, and so forth.

But if you insist, think of it as a "stereotype" and cry in sorrow


mikerhall

Laughed at 'cooks food' as if 'cooks' wasn't specific enough! Duo meets Breaking Bad...


AurliaPeix

How very 1950's of konen !


65643625234

Yup, cooking food is very old fashioned ! Who'd do that anymore lol


Jakub1001

Why the heck do you get offended by this? I really don't get what is so offensive. Honestly.


luguidech

i know right I mean women are not meant to just sit there and read newspaper all day long while men do the housekeeping they're equal and here it is just a scene from daily life it might as well have been a man


Sijette

As you say: Where are the SJW trolls with their "stereotypes" when the sentence is "the men are in prison". Why not the women there ?


imcturk1

The pronunciation of "laver" could use an update


Palmwknfbpa

It is not pronounced "lauer", it's "laaver!"


AidenChess

I just came here to see all the angry comments about this one.


paperquilt

I tried "fixing food" in the kitchen and it was rejected. Is that not a common enough expression in English?


IanEvison

These exercises are created by hard working volunteers. One of the most challenging part of creating such exercises is foreseeing ALL possible correct answers. You will note, in fact, that in their sheet of qualifications for volunteers this ability is stressed. So, the way this works is that the lessons are constructed with all the correct answers the volunteers are able to foresee. And then, when all us users start using it, we find things like this which should have been allowed. When you do find something that you are 92% sure should have been accepted and wasn't (or was accepted and should not have been) report it WITHIN THE EXERCISE (not here in the chat). Those same hard-working volunteers will--eventually--check these error reports and make changes where they agree. And, I agree with you "fixing food" is a perfectly acceptable translation "cooks food." If our good volunteers do not accept this translation, I suspect it is because they have a prejudice in favor of more common and idiomatic expression. Literally, "laver mad" might be "make food" and I would mark that wrong because the point is that the general translation for "laver mad" is "cook food", NOT "make food," even if a good Midwesterner might say "I am going to make pot roast for dinner." Best.


paperquilt

Thanks - I was actually wondering if there is a british/american split on this one. Actually, I looked at what is required of the volunteers, and am quite impressed; I'm bilingual and retired and hesitate to commit what is needed! So I was just looking for informal input on whether this is a regional matter, before reporting it officially. However, i can see that a default of "this should be ok" may make more sense.


IanEvison

Informally, and without doing a dive in my dictionaries, I would say "fixing food" should be fine.


Pat211087

Not in British English. It sounds American. We generally 'prepare food'


paperquilt

Is it a problem that it is American usage? I frequently "fix" dinner and can't remember the last time I "prepared" it. The latter sounds too formal and a bit stilted, at least it does if you live in Iowa.


Pat211087

I agree that 'food preparation' sounds formal, more like a book title, but I've never heard anyone say they are going to 'fix food' anywhere in UK. We tend to talk about a specific meal and say we are 'making lunch' or 'getting tea ready' or 'cooking dinner'. 'Food' is non specific and plural , something you shop for, or is made in a factory, not a meal. I am happy to be corrected though.


paperquilt

Good point. I make or fix or cook (if cooking is involved - it isn't always) dinner, or lunch. "Food" comes up in collective contexts, like a potluck or reception, and then it might be "bring the food" or "be responsible for the food".


Ciaura

Fixing food makes me wonder what's wrong with it to need to be fixed.


eik55

Fixing food is too colloquial. Stick to formal and you'll be fine.


chuck.coon

But has she made me a sandwich?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started