1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Konen laver mad i køkkenet."

"Konen laver mad i køkkenet."

Translation:The wife cooks food in the kitchen.

November 16, 2014

24 Comments


enibolas

A weirdly stereotypical thing to "learn".


JaquesCroi

Yes! Why not the turtle ??


ScottDwane

Ya, konen laver skildpadde suppe i køkkenet


Ciaura

Skilpadderen laver konen i køkkenet


flojspiller

you should be given a lingot :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Because she didn't have a pan big enough for the turtle.


Tom_Wohl

I like the bjørn eating ris with kniv and gaffel


Kefir87

I checked the comments just to make sure, that there will be some SJW. I was not mistaken.


octavi.ers

And then I went check wtf SJW means...a slightly pejorative urban term... http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=SJW


miki374605

Haha, me too. As soon as I finished the sentence I was thinking that someone will be offended by it and write a comment.


Zylbath

Wouldn't full emancipation mean that both men and women can cook in the kitchen? The sentence doesn't say that all women cook in the kitchen, nor does it say that no man cooks in the kitchen. Emancipation wouldn't mean that all men but no woman are cooking in the kitchen. Everybody can cook in the kitchen; cooking in the kitchen means a lot of fun, why shouldn't women, as men, participate in cooking in the kitchen? (So, how ridiculously often have I used that phrase now? ^^)


A-bold-one

In the wise words of Gusteau "Anyone can cook"


IanEvison

Yes. Seems more in the spirit of this course to have "den fulde grævling" doing the cooking. That is what I want for a new skill. Have the turtle, the drunk badger, all meet eat each other!


potatoemouse

Not really because we also had sentences about female Judges, and soldiers or guards I think too. I agree with Zylbath and JaquesCroi on this one.


yuursnak

As long as they aren't married? I don't recollect seeing a sentense with 'en kone' who rocks her badass life like those ducks and bears.


iKestrel_random

Well, one can't cook food in the bathroom now, can you? The kitchen just happens to be where this world renowned chef is preparing food for her family. Her wife cleans after all. And tomorrow it's the other way around. No big deal.


kiddo-depido

If you want not to consider this sentence "chauvinist" (not sure if the term is correct in this case) then think of this just being one of various scenarios. The husband is cooking is another one, The turtle is cooking too, and so forth.

But if you insist, think of it as a "stereotype" and cry in sorrow


Jorge_bogbos

Weird sentence indeed, especially for Danish a language spoken only in Denmark! I would have also preferred the turtle and the badger doing the cooking in this case


mikerhall

Laughed at 'cooks food' as if 'cooks' wasn't specific enough! Duo meets Breaking Bad...


Jakub1001

Why the heck do you get offended by this? I really don't get what is so offensive. Honestly.


luguidech

i know right I mean women are not meant to just sit there and read newspaper all day long while men do the housekeeping they're equal and here it is just a scene from daily life it might as well have been a man


imcturk1

The pronunciation of "laver" could use an update


Palmwknfbpa

It is not pronounced "lauer", it's "laaver!"


AidenChess

I just came here to see all the angry comments about this one.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.