"Nós gostamos de abacaxis."

Translation:We like pineapples.

July 1, 2013

4 Comments


dallas.fry11

I was told by my brasilian sister in law that Ananas is a brand name of pineapples. It is so popular that people use pineapple and ananas interchangeably. Similar to how americans use a Coke to refer to pop/soda, a Kleenex to refer to a tissue, a Crescent wrench to refer to an adjustable wrench, a Skill saw to refer to a circular saw, a Sawsaw to refer to a reciprocating saw, and my favorite, Google to refer to searching. There is a word to describe this phenomena but you'll just have to Google it. :) I have more to say but I need a Kleenex to wipe my nose.

September 7, 2014

Agent187

With the Google, the majority of Americans use Google daily. We use Google so much that it's more common to say "Google" than it's to say "search."

January 6, 2018

itsdaisyyy

would it be wrong to say "nos gostamos abacaxis" without the "de"??

July 21, 2014

DanielTietz

Yes. The verb "gostar" always need of "de" if it has a noun after.

September 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.