Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My wife knows all the answers."

Translation:Meine Frau kennt alle Antworten.

5 years ago

27 Comments


alwaysthesea

why not "alle die Antworten"?

5 years ago

yashkochar

alle translates to both all and all the

4 years ago

DavidLBump

It accepted that May 2, '14.

4 years ago

brianena

yes, i'm also inetersted. 'the' is not translated here

5 years ago

Grantmethepower

I'm wondering the same thing.

5 years ago

OhmOnTheRange

I think it's not structurally incorrect to use "die", it just isn't very natural. Even in English it is correct to say "All answers are known." Or..?

5 years ago

alwaysthesea

Well, no...in American English one would more likely say "My wife knows all the answers" or even "My wife knows all of the answers." I think "My wife knows all answers" would be less often heard.

5 years ago

laufer

In German, it is not always necessary to use the articles, as it is understood to be included in the phrase. This is more of an idiom then a direct translation.

5 years ago

SethSabers

what is your pic supposed to be ohm?

3 years ago

Geteilt

Whats's the difference between 'alles' and 'alle'?

Does that just depend on the gender/case of the following noun? If you can, please provide an example for me (and others)

5 years ago

nish81

(Disclaimer - I'm also a student of German)

There is a difference between the use of 'all-' as a determinant, and as a pronoun.

When used as a pronoun: 'alles' normally means everything, and 'alle' normally means everyone

When used as a determinant, you start with the stem 'all-' and then decline it with the same endings as 'dieser'.

So 'alles' could be, for example, the nominative singular declension of all- as a determinant. It could also be 'everything', ie used as a pronoun.

4 years ago

OhmOnTheRange

Alles can mean "everything": Ich habe alles. But, you are correct that depending on the gender of the following noun it can also mean all: das Wasser: alles Wasser ist nass. All water is wet.

5 years ago

wofi2
wofi2

My wife too ;-)

3 years ago

lesdeuxanes

I feel like this situation is universal

3 years ago

MauroDelMal

"Ehefrau" should be correct.

4 years ago

Amartya1511

Duo seems to accept both weiß/kennt in this sentence. Can someone explain to me what is the difference between these two?

5 years ago

lutzed

My understanding is 'wissen' (weiss) means to know (or have knowledge about) a piece of information or a fact, whereas 'kennen' (kennt) means to know (or be familiar with) a person/place/book... So I usually use 'kennen' when the sentence relates to people, and 'wissen' in most other cases.. But it seems that both are acceptable in this sentence.

4 years ago

Aryk_k
Aryk_k

A German friend of mine gave me the same explanation, stressing the fact that "kennen" is for acquaintances only and not for "to have the knowledge", so actually "kennt" should not be correct imho...

3 years ago

anagle

This is correct

4 years ago

CameronWL

They both mean "to know" in this sentence.

4 years ago

pneuros

The correct answer is shown as "Meine Frau weiss", but the conjugation shown in the hint is "er/sie/es weißt"... Why is it Weiss instead of Weisst?

4 years ago

alwaysthesea

Weiß is the 3rd person er/sie/es form of wissen; weißt is the 2nd/du form. Maybe you are confusing the verb wissen (to know) with the verb weißen (to whitewash), in which the 3rd er/sie/es form is weißt.

4 years ago

pneuros

Thanks! That seems right, but I think the hint is messed up. I was confused about the conjugation so I hovered over "know" in the question and saw this:

"Verb: weißen / wissen

Person Present

ich weiße

du weißt

er/sie/es weißt

wir weißen

ihr weißt

sie/Sie weißen"

The two words (weißen / wissen) at the top are links, so you can switch between them to show the conjugation for either one. It defaults to show conjugation for "weißen". I'm not sure why they would group them together under the hint for "know", when weißen has a totally different meaning. It seems like a mistake, so I'll report it.

4 years ago

GreenKernel

I bet SHE does !!

3 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

Damn, I just said Fraulein. -.- I've literally just read that Fraulein is for an unmarried woman! Hah. Forgot about that, ... I feel stupid, now. :P You may now laugh at my expense. ;) (just got a strong sense of deja vu 'o.O)

4 years ago

VinothiniA1

Why are we not using "kennst" as it is usually used for 3rd persons and "kennt" as Ihre form

3 years ago

urdnotnanna

They all do...

3 years ago