1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour elle ou contre elle ?"

"Pour elle ou contre elle ?"

Translation:For her or against her?

July 1, 2013

39 Comments


barryhope

Authentic English is more likely to translate this as 'For or against her' (without repeating 'her') Sadly Duo disagrees. Ah well.


Charlotteis

Anyone else have a hard time understanding this sentence when spoken?


stopbeingsoanno

Charlotteis and Otto.Karl I had the same problem, but happily when I put it on the turtle version I could then make out the words. I guess I would sound the same rattling away in English at a regular speed to someone learning English.When I watch French television I am usually similarly lost, but this one was harder than usual.


djhammm

The slow version is just as bad as the fast one...


paulkent43

What's wrong with "For or against her"


RKSMT

How can contre mean for and against?


MarcyRadkins

It doesn't. "Pour elle" means "For her" and "contre elle" means "against her". This sentence is a word-for-word translation from English to French.


RKSMT

No, I don't mean that in this sentence, contre, means both for and against. I mean how can, contre, as a word mean two totally opposite things, but I actually found this out already. Contre, means for, in the trading sense of the word, and, pour, means for, in the purpose sense of the word.


ThanKwee

I wasn't aware of that usage of "contre". Thanks... as in

On pourra échanger un livre contre un autre.

We can exchange a book for another one.


twhelan

Cleave means to stick together or to pull apart.


Lucas_chow

Then it does not carry the opposite meaning of against. It carries an alternative meaning of the english word "for" as in "trading something for another thing", which is not exactly the opposite of the word "against".


ChristianA54

For or against her sounds good to me


YahyaZuhair

Couldn't it mean,
For her/it or in exchange of her/it?
if we were speaking about a feminine object? (a ship maybe?)


Sitesurf

I don't think that the couple "for/in exchange" of would easily work in the same sentence.

In French, "changer pour" (switch to) means give up something to get something else and "échanger contre" (exchange against) can mean about the same thing (like currency exchange).

I think that the sentence here relates to situations like "vote or testify for or against someone/something".


YahyaZuhair

hmm, ok!
say I have a table (I believe it is a feminine object in French) and go to a shop where they accept cash or trade stuff;
and I ask for cloths or sheets, so they ask me "is it for the table or in exchange of the table? "
doesn't that work??

Thanks for the remainder of your explanation, it helped a lot.


barryhope

It's English that's ambiguous here. 'I got a new car for my husband,' can mean 'for my husband's use (pour) or 'in exchange for my husband (contre). It's a very old joke.


YahyaZuhair

aside from the sexism in that, it works... ha ha!
except it would be either 'my wife' or we use 'lui instead of elle'


MarcellaSalomao

Why shouldn't it be contr'elle? Why is it that in this case there is not a contraction of both vowels?


putonabus

Why can't the translation be "With her or against her


RKSMT

It can in spirit, but Duolingo is testing your understanding and knowledge of specific words and whenever possible you need to demonstrate that knowledge. Pour as far as I know, doesn't mean, with, it means, for.


kpw0001

I also put "with" fully understanding that the literal translation would be "for". I think there is a lack of distinction between translating word for word and translating for meaning. For example, the "idioms" section is never translated word for word. This sentence, I believe, is better communicated in the phrase "With her or against her".


qoiim

hmm, i think these words mean "Support or against her"


feibow

couldn't it be "contr'elle'' ? ):


Sitesurf

No, only articles, personal pronouns and one adverb (si in front of "il/ils") can be elided.


aramos24022

But doesnt "ou" mean " where"? Im confused . help!!


stopbeingsoanno

hi aramos24022, "ou" is also where but then it has an accent over the U. Sorry my keyboard does not do accents.


barryhope

Yes. Be careful with the accents. Où is 'where', ou is 'or'.


YahyaZuhair

check here, to help you type the accented French letters on any keyboard.


stopbeingsoanno

Thankyou YahyaZuhair


YahyaZuhair

the letter 'u' with grave accent on it 'ù' is only used in one word in French, and that's the word '' so people don't confuse it with 'ou'


BryanG222

Isn't "elle" a subjective pronoun? Then this could be translated into "For she or against she?" ?


YahyaZuhair

here it is a stressed pronoun.


BryanG222

Thanks. But then, does anyone know how to make it unstressed?


YahyaZuhair

have a look here, in order to understand the stressed pronoun.
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm


deeptendu

No dropdown suggestions? Really duo?


Sitesurf

Every word has its hints, in both languages, so what's the issue?


deeptendu

I didn't get any drop down menu for that entire lesson. I forgot which lesson it was. I guess either it was a glitch in the app or it simply didn't load due to bad internet.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.