1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non conosco il tuo nome."

"Non conosco il tuo nome."

Translation:I do not know your name.

November 16, 2014

19 Comments


masryz

il nome e Bond, James Bond.


nayrad

Why isn't this sapere??? A name is a fact, a piece of information.


yojharobed

'Oh God, for shame I do not even know your name Dear Mademoiselle Will you say? Won't you tell?'


IJ1992

I came here for this ❤


jeanmarybrandt

if i don't even know your name, why is it ok to use the familiar form?


paulmacd

You might be speaking to a child


a-muktar

"Non conosco" and "Non so" are the same?


sandrabruck

No, for the differences of "sapere" and "conoscere" have a look here:

comment/1784841


ioduo11

Would: "I don't recognise your name" be an accurate translation?


gmccreanor

Hmmm ...it didn't like me saying "i know not your name" but i'm sure that it is correct ;)


An_dz

I guess this construction works better as "I know not thy name" :D


Calmac2

My name is Luka, I live on the second floor.


Jbauer1414

Why is the 'il' necessary in the sentence? Thanks


Jimmy580579

I think you only drop the il/la when referring to close relatives. For everything else you need the definite article. I could be wrong though?


Raiinbowe

Why nome instead of chiami???


EvaShukevi

My name is Jeff


LuciaMorri2

Why was I do not"recognize" your name considered incorrect?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.