1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir wollen deine Mutter nich…

"Wir wollen deine Mutter nicht sauer machen."

Translation:We do not want to make your mother angry.

July 1, 2013

28 Comments


Donnyrewq

"your" was not in the list of available words. There was only "you" ..... "you mother" is not grammatically correct but it was accepted


MKB1234

It crossed off my translation of Mother and wanted mom!?!?!?!?!?!?!


eduardo.dagofaen

Despite the technical limitations, I wish Duolinguo wouldn't demand such narrow translations.

Shouldn't "we don't want to upset mother" be accepted?


Alphathon

You don't have anything that translates from "deine".

I don't know whether "We don't want to upset YOUR mother" would be OK (or is accepted), but I suspect possibly not. AFAIK, sauer when used like this translates to annoyed, angry, pissed off etc, and while it is perfectly valid to use upset to mean angry (although I don't think I ever have myself), the two aren't synonyms; upset can also mean (to make) sad, or most other kinds of mental disturbance (fear, "being shaken up" etc). As such, while it may be fine in context it isn't really the best translation in isolation. Of course that doesn't mean it shouldn't be accepted by Duolingo necessarily.


BlairScots

I did "we do not want your mother angry," and it was wrong.


Alphathon

Yes, it was wrong - that isn't what the German sentence says. Machen means to make or to do. Your translation (which could be rephrased as "We do not want your mother to be angry") seems to treat it as to be (sein).


dgloster

"we don't want to annoy your mother" was marked wrong. Surely "sauer" kann mean "annoyed" as well as "angry".


hechap

So, can I assume from this that a good way to say "Don't be mad." would be "Mach sauer nicht!"? Or is it better to say "Sei nicht wütend!" instead?


hyunar

I answered "we do not want to make your mother angry"and it was accepted, but after reading it again I am not sure if it is right. Literally it seems more like "we want to make your mother not angry?"

These are different because the first implies that your mother is not angry now, and the second implies that she is.

Can someone shed some light?


Doctor-John

Duolingo's translation is correct. The sentence is about what we do not want to do, the effect we do not want to have on your mother.


dfblaze

That's actually how I assumed it in the very first place.


tjrogers85

I translated "we want your mother not to be angry." DL marked as wrong and offered, "We don't want your mother to get angry." my understanding is that "nicht" in this sentence modifies the main verb and not the modal verb - "not be angry" vs "don't want." If this is the case, wouldn't my translation be better than DL's? Or is there a reason why DL's is better?


Alphathon

I'm not qualified to comment on the placement of nicht, but you seem to have the same issue as BlairScots above. Machen means either to make or to do, while you seem to be using it to mean to be (German: sein). "...deine Mutter sauer machen" would mean "...make your mother angry", so regardless of what the nicht applies to your translation is wrong.

Also even assuming that the nicht applies to the sauer, "We want your mother not to be angry" isn't particularly natural English. Normally, rather than saying (to be) not angry*, we'd use an antonym, e.g. "We want your mother to be calm". That said, this being DuoLingo they probably wouldn't accept an antonym. That being the case, it would have to be something like "We want to make your mother not angry."

\If it were used the to be would go in front of the not, although it probably wouldn't be.


TheHawkRules

Apparently Don't isn't allowed in this specific question. Watch out.


KjayJ

Why not 'wir wollen DEINER Mutter'


DevinHammer

It's accusative, not dative, so 'deine' is correct.


HCDaria

When I first heard the sentence, I thought the speaker said, "Wir wollen deine Mutter nicht sauber machen." xD


KarinGrant

That's exactly what I heard at first and was like, "What???" I came here to post that and am glad that I am not the only one. - ha ha.


MarkGrand

How would you say in German, "We want to make you mother not angry."


Randonneur3

or 'cross' - reported


John173097

can you not just say sour. it means the same in english


wlugo1

is it not the same dont or do not ???? are you evaluating english or german???


Chocolate.Cosmos

I don't get how this is grammatically correct. Can someone give me a site to look up the grammar or explain why it is " We want to your mother not make angry?


HCDaria

I believe that the word order in a German sentence needs to be [subject] [verb] [indirect object] [direct object].

So yes, directly translated it would be "We want your mother not to angry make."

I don't have any German grammar websites handy, but the German dictionary I use is https://dict.leo.org/german-english/. I hope that helps.

(Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache. :) )


manno0osh

We don't want your mother to be angry..why is that wrong?


mohdhm

can we not translate this as: we would not like to make your mother angry


HYUNJOONLEE

How about "We want your mother not to be angry"? I typed it and duo marked it as wrong hmmm...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.