1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The yellow dress."

"The yellow dress."

Translation:Den gule kjole.

November 16, 2014

9 Comments


Frygonz

Why is gule end with e if kjole is not plural?


Xneb
Mod

    After the definite article or a possessive, the adjective takes it's "e-form". For example
    "Et gult hus" = A yellow house
    "Det gule hus" = The yellow house
    "Mit/Dit/Sørens gule hus = My/Your/Søren's yellow house
    "Huset er gult"=The house is yellow
    "Mit/Dit/Sørens hus er gult"=My/Your/Sørens house is yellow


ChrisStock8

    Thank you for this! Just one more question: when would it take just the "gul" form? (ie, not "gult" nor "gule")


Xneb
    Mod

      Following on from my above examples, "gul" is used in the same places I used "gult", but used for singular, common gender nouns:

      En gul bil = A yellow car
      Den gule bil = The yellow car
      Min/Din/Sannes gule bil = My/Your/Sanne's yellow car
      Bilen er gul = The car is yellow
      Min/Din/Hendes bil er gul = My/Your/Her car is yellow


ChrisStock8

      Got it. That make sense now! Thank you so much for your responses!


DenPige

      Why is it "Den" and not "De"?


Xneb
      Mod

        Because kjole is singular, the plural would be kjoler


DenPige

        Ah oks. I thought "de" was always "the".


iridescental

        Can it be "gule kjolen"? I have never understood when I use "den, det, de" as "the" and when I put the definite article on the end of the noun. Or is it always "den, det, de" when there is an adjective? And if anyone knows - does this rule differ in Swedish?? ;)

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started