1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The yellow dress."

"The yellow dress."

Translation:Den gule kjole.

November 16, 2014

9 Comments


Frygonz

Why is gule end with e if kjole is not plural?


Xneb

After the definite article or a possessive, the adjective takes it's "e-form". For example
"Et gult hus" = A yellow house
"Det gule hus" = The yellow house
"Mit/Dit/Sørens gule hus = My/Your/Søren's yellow house
"Huset er gult"=The house is yellow
"Mit/Dit/Sørens hus er gult"=My/Your/Sørens house is yellow


ChrisStock8

Thank you for this! Just one more question: when would it take just the "gul" form? (ie, not "gult" nor "gule")


Xneb

Following on from my above examples, "gul" is used in the same places I used "gult", but used for singular, common gender nouns:

En gul bil = A yellow car
Den gule bil = The yellow car
Min/Din/Sannes gule bil = My/Your/Sanne's yellow car
Bilen er gul = The car is yellow
Min/Din/Hendes bil er gul = My/Your/Her car is yellow


ChrisStock8

Got it. That make sense now! Thank you so much for your responses!


DenPige

Why is it "Den" and not "De"?


Xneb

Because kjole is singular, the plural would be kjoler


DenPige

Ah oks. I thought "de" was always "the".


iridescental

Can it be "gule kjolen"? I have never understood when I use "den, det, de" as "the" and when I put the definite article on the end of the noun. Or is it always "den, det, de" when there is an adjective? And if anyone knows - does this rule differ in Swedish?? ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.