"He misses me."

Translation:Io gli manco.

July 1, 2013

26 Comments


trohlck

can someone clarify this answer? isn't "manco" "i miss"? and "manca" would be "he misses" or is "i miss him" equivalent to" he misses me" in italian? how would one say each of those sentences. thanks!

July 1, 2013

mukkapazza

Mancare is like piacere... you could say they are verbs that work the opposite way you're used to seeing them in English.

  • I miss you / Tu mi manchi
  • You miss me / Io ti manco
  • He is missing a shoe / Gli manca una scarpa
July 2, 2013

TheGandalf

Grazie mille! I suspected it might be. Even so, there was no warning.

July 14, 2013

Clarko95

Mancare, like piacere, is a tricky verb. I've learned to think of it this way: "Io gli manco" = I am missing from him (He misses me) "Tu mi manchi" = You are missing from me (I miss you)

It's also more romantic that way! :P

April 24, 2014

MABBY

Maybe better would be to think of the English structure as "I am missed by him", which helps to remind you to use an indirect object pronoun--the same way that you would for "to him" or "for him" (both "gli", indirect).

July 29, 2014

DaveGilmor2

I agree, it's a tricky case

April 14, 2019

trohlck

thank you. knowing mancare works like piacere is really helpful. are there other verbs in that category?

July 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Not too many you need to worry about :) Here are a few other verbs, but keep in mind they have other uses beyond this 'category'. For example, importare can also be used to talk about importing something: Loro importano lo zucchero / They import sugar.

  • importare: Questo non mi importa / This does not matter to me
  • restare: Mi restano due caramelle / I have two candies remaining
  • servire: Ti serve un'altra? / Do you need another?
July 3, 2013

DespairSquid

Sembrare is another useful one... To seem.

Mi sembra / It seems to me.

Mi sembra che c'è un problema con questo.

It seems to me that there's a problem with this.

May 14, 2014

darkpeak

Brilliant! That really helps explain 'piacere' and 'mancare' . Thanks.

October 21, 2014

Tommysarto

Correct, but be careful with the example you wrote, there is a mistake in the "to be" verb which needs to be in the conjunctive form. Correct formulation is:

Mi sembra che CI SIA un problema con questo

However, most of the natives still struggles with conjunctives so take it easy ;)

June 24, 2015

lcf02139

I think interesssare works the same way. Mi interessa solo quello che succederà da questo momento. I'm interested only in what happens next. ( To me, it's interested....)

July 7, 2016

TopClampet

Can anyone explain why "he misses me" translates as "io GLI manca"? I don't understand why 'he' is referred to as a plural. Thanks

April 28, 2018

LilyCamille01

For some reason I think of this in my head as, "I am missing to him." Don't know how accurate it is, but it helps me get mancare a little better.

July 27, 2018

Euterpa

I was so confused by this sentence until I translated it into my native Croatian instead of English, which resulted in the same sentence as the Italian one, word by word. Ja (I) mu (to him) nedostajem (miss, am missing). Since it's the same logic used in both languages, I can tell you that you are correct. :)

July 20, 2019

inky1

Io gli manco.- is it ¨Io as in I¨ or ¨lo¨ as in ¨ït, him¨ this confuses me.

December 10, 2013

MABBY

The font that they use here is really confusing sometimes...

In the sentence that you are asking about, it is "io gli" (manco), not (ever) "lo gli".

The capital letter "L" and the capital letter "I" shouldn't confuse you, but the lower case letter "l" has a slight curve on the bottom, compared to that upper case "I".

July 29, 2014

Radamian

why not lo manco?

September 23, 2014

lcf02139

Because HE is an indirect object. Not a direct object.

July 7, 2016

mitbuiviet

so, I miss him , we will say "lui mi manca"?

March 14, 2018

Ken591748

When i look this up elsewhere the correct response is "Lui mi manca" which seems more correct to me than your response of "io gli manco"

September 3, 2018

A.Igor

"Lui mi manca" means "I miss him". "Mi" in this sentence means "a me" (to me) and the phrase literally means "there is lack of him to me"

December 5, 2018

Andrea230564

I believe this is wrong. "He misses me" should be "Mi manca," right?

June 12, 2019

GinaWitt3

I don't see that anyone has explained the use of "gli" here yet...

July 27, 2019

Euterpa

"Gli" is an indirect object pronoun for a 3rd person singular, masculine (as you most probably know, the subject pronoun for 3rd person singular, masculine is "lui" - he). "Gli" can be often translated to English as "to him", but I believe in this case "from him" would make more sense (I'm not an English native speaker). So: Io (I) gli (from him) manco (am missing). This of course sounds weird in English, and the natural translation is "He misses me". "Gli" in fact replaces "a lui". So you can say "a lui piace il cioccolato" or "gli piace il cioccolato". Remember that "gli" and other unstressed pronouns always come before the verb, but after an infinitive, some imperative forms, the gerund and the participle (also: when after an infinitive/imperative/participle, it is written together as one word). You will also see "gli" used as an indirect object pronoun for 3rd person plural but this isn't a written rule, rather something that has become fairly common in every day speech in Italy.

July 27, 2019

pupaathome

Why "gli"? I am having a hard time figuring out when to use Gli, le, li, lo. Help!!

August 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.