"Wij hebben tenminste wat water."

Translation:At least we have some water.

4 years ago

12 Comments


DaveUtrecht

Is the meaning of this 'while we don't have much water, we have at least some', or is it more 'well, we haven't got any food, but at least we have some water'? In other words, is the 'tenminste' modifying 'wat water', or 'hebben'? Or can it be used in both senses?

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I wonder if it would depend on if "wat" or "water" is accented/focused.

1 year ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Pity this hasn't been fully answered.... Would be nice to know.

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

When you say "wat water" or "wat eten" is that like "some water" and "some food"...? Is it kinda like etwas in German, like, "Ich hab' etwas wasser"...?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes, that is indeed the meaning.

4 years ago

Lozi_

Is is also possible in normal speech to say "sommige water"? Or can you only say "wat water"?

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

"Some water", or "a bit of water", would translate in this sentence to "wat water" or "een beetje water" "Sommig water" would translate to "some kinds of water" - e.g. salt water, fresh water, carbonated water etc. (Note that because "water is a "het" word, you would say "sommig" not "sommige". Add the "e" with "de" words.)

2 years ago

Lycenae

Could I say "tenminste hebben we wat water"?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

That too should be correct.

2 years ago

MaxWootton3

I'm guessing 'opminste' isn't a word...

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

You're probably thinking of "op zijn minste" which means "at least".

1 year ago

aliamer97

Its lost all over again

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.