1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben tenminste wat wat…

"Wij hebben tenminste wat water."

Translation:At least we have some water.

November 16, 2014

12 Comments


DaveUtrecht

Is the meaning of this 'while we don't have much water, we have at least some', or is it more 'well, we haven't got any food, but at least we have some water'? In other words, is the 'tenminste' modifying 'wat water', or 'hebben'? Or can it be used in both senses?


ClassiDuo

I wonder if it would depend on if "wat" or "water" is accented/focused.


Laure605988

Pity this hasn't been fully answered.... Would be nice to know.


DogePamyuPamyu

When you say "wat water" or "wat eten" is that like "some water" and "some food"...? Is it kinda like etwas in German, like, "Ich hab' etwas wasser"...?


Lenkvist

Yes, that is indeed the meaning.


Lozi_

Is is also possible in normal speech to say "sommige water"? Or can you only say "wat water"?


phb2013

"Some water", or "a bit of water", would translate in this sentence to "wat water" or "een beetje water" "Sommig water" would translate to "some kinds of water" - e.g. salt water, fresh water, carbonated water etc. (Note that because "water is a "het" word, you would say "sommig" not "sommige". Add the "e" with "de" words.)


Lycenae

Could I say "tenminste hebben we wat water"?


phb2013

That too should be correct.


MaxWootton3

I'm guessing 'opminste' isn't a word...


phb2013

You're probably thinking of "op zijn minste" which means "at least".


aliamer97

Its lost all over again

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started