"They are two totally different attitudes."

Translation:Son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes.

5 years ago

19 Comments


joander
joander

Why is "Ellos son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes" wrote. Normally Ellos son works for they are. Any ideas? Does ellos only work for people?

5 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Pretty much. This is an example of the dummy "they", or the dummy "it" in plural form. English requires an explicit subject (for everything except commands), whereas Spanish conjugates the verb instead.

If you did want to force a subject, you could use estas or esas. But be aware that Duo would consider them a mistranslation, since there's no "these" or "those" in the original sentence.

2 years ago

rgonnering

I said "Ellos son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes" which was marked wrong and the correct answer was given as "Esas son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes".

1 day ago

SJKP
SJKP

What is wrong with "distintas"?

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

wth is completamente not accepted?

4 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I don't understand the english sentence ""They are two totally different attitudes". It sounds to me as if it was talking about people (they).

  • Those are two totally different attitudes = Esas son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes

  • They have two totally different attitudes = Ellos tienen dos actitudes totalmente diferentes

  • They are two totally different attitudes = Ellos son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes (but these two last sentences have no sense in spanish or english)

Isn't it?

5 years ago

hunter18288

"They" is referring to the two different attitudes. And I don't believe you would include "ellos" in this sentence.

5 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Why should "ellos" not be included?

3 years ago

hunter18288

It wouldn't be wrong per se, but in most cases Spanish omits the subject pronoun unless it's a person. Only in extremely rare cases would you have "it" as a subject, for example.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thank you, hunter18288, I'll remember that. Here's a lingot for your help.

3 years ago

MCroisant
MCroisant

All three of those sentences English sentences are fine. #1 and #3 are nearly identical in meaning -- "they" and "those" both refer to the attitudes. In #2 "they" refers to some other set of entities (people, groups, animals -- anything capable of having an attitude).

4 years ago

ElClarko
ElClarko

Why is "Hay" not acceptable here?

5 years ago

Babella

They are = son / There are = hay ;]

5 years ago

ElClarko
ElClarko

Thanks! I should have known that.

5 years ago

Babella

No problem :]

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I made the same mistake

4 years ago

JCHeffner

Of the multiple disagreements below, many of the issues are dependent upon what the noun actually is referring to. (people, two mountains, the numbers of the altitudes, etc.) A known context would help but in the real world, it is not always known.

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

DL accepts both "Son dos actitudes..." or "Esas son dos actitudes..." The first means "They are two attitudes..." and the second means "Those are two attitudes..." Ellos does not refer to abstractions.

10 months ago

DaruinBriones

I had a hard time arranging this sentence.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.