"They are two totally different attitudes."

Translation:Son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes.

5 years ago

26 Comments


joander
joander

Why is "Ellos son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes" wrote. Normally Ellos son works for they are. Any ideas? Does ellos only work for people?

5 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Pretty much. This is an example of the dummy "they", or the dummy "it" in plural form. English requires an explicit subject (for everything except commands), whereas Spanish conjugates the verb instead.

If you did want to force a subject, you could use estas or esas. But be aware that Duo would consider them a mistranslation, since there's no "these" or "those" in the original sentence.

2 years ago

rgonnering

I said "Ellos son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes" which was marked wrong and the correct answer was given as "Esas son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes".

1 month ago

leighmke

Ellos works only when referring to people.

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

That is false. You can refer to objects as "ellos" or "ellas." Quieres ver mis fotos? Pero ellas no son tuyos.

5 years ago

hunter18288

You can refer to objects in that way, but in my experience it's not very common. The end of that I think would generally be said "Pero no son las tuyas" unless there was a need to clarify the subject for some reason.

5 years ago

wordwing

05/28/18. I also used "ellos" as a subject here and was marked wrong, but did not see any consensus reached in this discussion, so I looked it up and learned something. Short answer: "Ellas" (think not "Ellos" b/c "actidudes" is feminine) could properly be used in Latin America as a subject pronoun for an inanimate thing, but not in Spain. "Él/ella/ellos/ellas may tranlate 'it' or 'them' when applied to non-living things, especially after prepositions[.] But they are taken to stand for human beings when they are used as the subject of a verb. [ ] Subject pronouns are, however, sometimes used in Latin America for a non-living subject where Penisular speakers would use either no pronoun at all or an appropriate form of éste 'this'/'the latter' or ése/aquél 'the former'." Butt, John and Carmen Benjamin, A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish, § 11.2.2 (Subject pronouns for inanimate nouns), pp. 131-132 (4th ed. 2004).

6 months ago

SJKP
SJKP

What is wrong with "distintas"?

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

wth is completamente not accepted?

4 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I don't understand the english sentence ""They are two totally different attitudes". It sounds to me as if it was talking about people (they).

  • Those are two totally different attitudes = Esas son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes

  • They have two totally different attitudes = Ellos tienen dos actitudes totalmente diferentes

  • They are two totally different attitudes = Ellos son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes (but these two last sentences have no sense in spanish or english)

Isn't it?

5 years ago

hunter18288

"They" is referring to the two different attitudes. And I don't believe you would include "ellos" in this sentence.

5 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Why should "ellos" not be included?

4 years ago

hunter18288

It wouldn't be wrong per se, but in most cases Spanish omits the subject pronoun unless it's a person. Only in extremely rare cases would you have "it" as a subject, for example.

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thank you, hunter18288, I'll remember that. Here's a lingot for your help.

4 years ago

Brilqntin
Brilqntin

If "they" is referring to the attitudes, then this is incorrect in English. You'd say "these are" or "those are" two different attitudes, you'd never say "they are" two different attitudes.

4 years ago

hunter18288

The 46,000 Google hits of that exact phrase would disagree with you

4 years ago

MCroisant
MCroisant

All three of those sentences English sentences are fine. #1 and #3 are nearly identical in meaning -- "they" and "those" both refer to the attitudes. In #2 "they" refers to some other set of entities (people, groups, animals -- anything capable of having an attitude).

4 years ago

GeorgianaTanasa
GeorgianaTanasa

if the system told you "They are..." is correct, then you should report it as a mistake. Although the Spanish can attribute gender to things and even abstract concepts, when translating you do the natural thing for the language you translate into

4 years ago

ElClarko
ElClarko

Why is "Hay" not acceptable here?

5 years ago

Babella

They are = son / There are = hay ;]

5 years ago

ElClarko
ElClarko

Thanks! I should have known that.

5 years ago

Babella

No problem :]

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I made the same mistake

5 years ago

JCHeffner

Of the multiple disagreements below, many of the issues are dependent upon what the noun actually is referring to. (people, two mountains, the numbers of the altitudes, etc.) A known context would help but in the real world, it is not always known.

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

DL accepts both "Son dos actitudes..." or "Esas son dos actitudes..." The first means "They are two attitudes..." and the second means "Those are two attitudes..." Ellos does not refer to abstractions.

1 year ago

DaruinBriones

I had a hard time arranging this sentence.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.