"Él y yo caminamos juntos."

Translation:He and I walk together.

5 years ago

91 Comments


nukum

Why not past tense "walked" together.

5 years ago

rspreng

At this level of lessons Duo has not yet introduced the preterit tense.

5 years ago

JamonSerrano

But the translation is perfectly correct, regardless of whether or not the lesson has introduced the tense yet.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I got this on a review lesson which includes all different tenses so I think "walked" should be accepted.

3 years ago

SJKP
SJKP

I quite agree. It's not up to Duolingo to decide whether or not a tense exists yet!

4 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd

In practice it is, though. When you're in a lesson based around the present tense, I personally don't think it's all that odd that a past tense gets marked as wrong. Besides, this course is maintained by a handful of people, most of (if not all of) which are volunteers. Even if other tenses would be allowed, it would be impossible to consistently maintain this at a satisfactory level. This is unfortunately what Duolingo tends to do sometimes, but if you fill in an answer makes sense for wherever the course currently is, your odds of unjustly losing a heart are decreased significantly.

4 years ago

stesykes77

Here here, and thanks to all the duo volunteers

3 years ago

zombiesue

While that might be true, that doesn't make the sentence more or less correct. Plus, it's inconsistent. I've run into sentences where they asked for the "we past" form once or twice before this.

Report it x) I did

5 years ago

maddietim

Why not him?

4 years ago

JohnHatchell

Because that would be bad English (but it's a mistake so common that it's almost standard). He and I are the subjects of the sentence so they're both in the subject forms.

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

In English, we are supposed to always put another person's name or pronoun before 'I' or 'we," as in this Spanish and English sentence. mY QUESTION is whether there is the same rule in Spanish, or would it be okay to say "yo y el"?

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

If it were "him and I walk (together)", then that would mean if you did those people separately, it would be "I walk" and "him walks". So if you think about it like that, then obviously it should be "he walks", so it must be "he and I walk"

3 years ago

danvj

So caminamos means "we walk" right? Is the "we" form of the verb always used when you say "he/she and I"?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes.

2 years ago

ZRaider126

YES. YES

1 year ago

RebeccaG310

Note to self... do not use ampersands, lol.

4 years ago

JamonSerrano

"He and I walked together" is fine. Why does it not allow this translation?

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

You have the wrong tense. This sentence is present tense, yours is past tense.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Not wrong tense, "caminamos" is also preterite. When we're reviewing we don't know that DL is looking for ONLY present tense.

3 years ago

Paulalock

I've seen a few comments on various threads where it has been said "but we are in .. whatever lesson". I have done lots of review lessons and have no idea what will be thrown at me so all correct responses should be accepted .

3 years ago

bokaj99
bokaj99

Does "juntos" change based on gender? I.e. if the subject is feminine, would it be "juntas"?

3 years ago

TacoTerror1

"juntos" is both an adjective and an adverb. Since adjectives change gender and number, it does in its adjective form. In its adverb form, it does not.

2 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

"Juntos" can't be an adverb because it is in plural, and as you said adverbs don't change number and gender. So "junto" would be the adverb.

1 year ago

katydekitty

To remember juntos I think of joined together I gues ¯_(ツ)_/¯

3 years ago

mutterulli

can you say He and I we walk together?

4 years ago

BenShackie

Yes... in English. That, however wouldn't translate the given Spanish and therefore wouldn't be accepted. Also, the comma after the compound subject. :-)

4 years ago

pelarrules

A Walk To Remember <3

3 years ago

Hugo694800

Why did "together" autocorrected to "tighter" for me?

6 months ago

bshear66

Would "him and I walk together" not be correct? In English it would be a little more formal and less commonly used but as far as I know still correct?

5 years ago

Octal

No, that's not correct English. Him is an object pronoun. It becomes more obvious if you take out "i", "Him walks down the street".

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Him is never before the verb.

5 years ago

BenShackie

No, a compound subject contains you,he/she and I. Never him. :-)

4 years ago

Sean_Coonnery

Same mistake :/ I guess my English could use a little work as well

4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

No, not correct. "He and I "is called for.

1 year ago

Ranchers1

I didn't know you could use 2 Y's together in a sentence. Does anyone know the rules on it? Thanx in advance.

4 years ago

mitaine56

ranchers- we can use 2 Y when they don't sound the same

3 years ago

KaliRhodes

Why doesn't it accept we when the verb is conjugated with in the nosotros for? If I'm the one talking and I say "He and I" isn't it also appropriate to say "We"?

4 years ago

Tyloro002

because it specifically says "él y yo"

4 years ago

BAMR03

it do not say nosotros it says el y yo (i cant put ascents :( ! )

4 years ago

mitaine56

kali- In certain situations we have to clarify who are included in the WE.

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I had thought that this was also an idiom for dating? as in 'go out together'

4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

No it´s not. is it an idiom for dating in english?

un saludo

4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thanks, I must be misremembering a comment I had seen earlier about a phrase also implying dating rather than ... (whatever it was). I think at some earlier time in Britain, perhaps only in some regions, to say that a young girl was 'walking out' with a young man implied courting. I sometimes wish there were a way we could return to earlier discussions by selection without actually commenting ourselves. I have found some of the comments I get taken back to are so inane. lol I still have not figured out how to 'unfollow' a discussion.

4 years ago

Bellyzumba1955

I've heard that also no worries my English friend would agree.

4 years ago

Bogdan_88

So, everybody is talkig about you and I, but noone question the adjective - adverb thing? "juntos" is near the verb "caminamos", so why is this new word at the adjective lesson? "juntos" isn't an adverb? Please illuminate me. Gracias!

3 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

"Junto" is both an adverb and an adjective.

1 year ago

Ragsdale5

Why is the word "juntos" necessary here? Would the sentence 'El y yo caminamos' mean the same thing? (Don't know how to write with accents yet on my keyboard!) :)

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd

Leaving it out would mean something entirely different. Just because he and I are eating, doesn't necessarily mean that he and I are eating together.

3 years ago

Ragsdale5

Good point! Thanks for the response.

3 years ago

Blacksword404

I put down (He and I, we walk together). It said I should have taken out the we.

3 years ago

mitaine56

blacksword- él and yo / he and I, are the subject. If you add we, you add a subject that we don't need, it's redundant.

3 years ago

Furbolg

Jesus

3 years ago

chrisphoenix7

Ejemplos:

Ellos (m/f) /Ellas (only fem) y yo caminamos juntos - (They and I walk together).

Ella y él (ellos/ellas) caminan juntos - (She and he walk together).

Vosotros (España)/ustedes camináis juntos - (You all walk together).

3 years ago

Cecilia692866

I put him instead of he, what is the spanish word for him ? El?

3 years ago

TacoTerror1

él, le, or lo, depending on context.

2 years ago

CathrinJ00
CathrinJ00

Is ''contigo'' the same as ''juntos''? :D

3 years ago

mitaine56

cathrin- yes but with other words. Contigo is with you instead of together.

2 years ago

CathrinJ00
CathrinJ00

Okay, thank you :)

2 years ago

MikeBradle4

Why was "He and I walk along" counted wrong?

3 years ago

TacoTerror1

It should be "He and I walk together"

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Can I say: "he and i walk altogether " ?

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

No, it should be '…walk together'. Altogether means completely.

2 years ago

Mcarrollte
Mcarrollte

So, "junto," means, "fair," but, "juntos," means, "together?"

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I think you mean "justo" in the first case.

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

this isn't grammatically correct in English

2 years ago

TacoTerror1

Yes it is. Its translation: "He and I walk together."

2 years ago

ButteredFil

I am hombre

2 years ago

yan914494

Why not" We walk together." It's the same in French, you can say that then change the verb as the first personal pronoun in plural. Technically "He and I" means "We", same with "She and I." Basically everything with "I" will be "We." She and He will be " They."

2 years ago

learnTACO32

so there is no word "JUNTO" ? Because it means "together" is it true that it is always in the plural? Thanks

2 years ago

TacoTerror1

"Junto" is the singular adjective form of juntos. Juntos is both a adjective and an adverb.

2 years ago

Ael-aina

so 'Junto' is designated for both masculine & feminine ?

1 year ago

grey-sparkle1995

I suppose so.

1 year ago

Ael-aina

correction: Junto/Junta

1 year ago

grey-sparkle1995

Is "him and I" grammatically incorrect?

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

It depends on "whom" you ask. It wouldn't be classroom English though. But remember "it's true we can make a better world, just you and me!" (not you and I) From the pop song "We are the World".

1 year ago

grey-sparkle1995

Gracias.

1 year ago

cutequesadilla

is he and i correct grammar in english?

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

Yes, that's very proper English. (If you want to live a little you could also say "me and him", but don't tell anybody I told you!)

1 year ago

NathanialK2

Why not "him" and I?

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

It's bad English. "He" and "Él" are subject pronouns. "Him" is an object pronoun. We say "He walks" and "I walk", "He and I walk." We don't say "Him walks." We would say "I walk to him", "He walks to him", "He and I walk together to him."

1 year ago

Gil108249

Why is "He and I walk at the same time" not correct?

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

"At the same time" and "together" are not the same thing. As an example, "My friend and I walk at the same time, 8 am, but we don't walk together because we live two miles apart."

1 year ago

Gil108249

'At the same time' and 'together' are not the same, I agree. But without context, both interpretations should be correct, shouldn't they?

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

Without context, we might not know if "él" is "he" or "it", but this sentence doesn't have the problem of lacking context to be understood as it's written. They simply want us to practice translating one of the vocabulary words they have already given us, "juntos", which means "together". If we translate "juntos" as "together", it shows Duolingo and us that we have mastered that word. "E'l y yo caminamos al mismo tiempo." is "He and I walk at the same time." Different words, different meanings. I hope this answers your question. I didn't want to give you a one word answer.

1 year ago

Gil108249

Good point - I agree at any given time, DL wants us to know/respond to what they've taught so far. I must politely disagree that the sentence provides context. But in any case, thanks for the help.

1 year ago

La_Foca

Most people are getting confused as to why it is not "Him and I" or why it is not past tense "Walked" if you wanted to make this past tense you'd still say the same " El y yo caminos juntos." The phrase "walked" doesn't fit in with the sentence. You could however say "El y yo fuimos juntos." Which translates to "He and i went together." Which is technically past tense but it could sound a bit weird in a sentence without a noun telling the person WHERE it is you went so something like "`El y yo fuimos juntos al mercado." (He and i went, together, to the market) Would make some more sense.

1 year ago

PatrycjaZy2

Past tanse would be : han caminado

11 months ago

Rheem201

I thought caminamos meant walking not walkef

10 months ago

BendytheInkDemon

Even Duo is having a more successful love life than me

10 months ago

jiustinian

So when is "a la vez" or "junto" used when using the word 'both'? Or are they interchangable?

8 months ago

hud214
hud214

"a la vez" is "at the same time" and "junto" is together. Related but slightly different. Depending context they could be interchangeable. Person 1: "Do you want to eat together?" Person 2: "Yeah, let's eat at the same time." Or Person 1: "Does everybody eat at the same time?" Person 2: "Yes." Person 1: "So, you eat together?" Person 2: "No, everybody goes there own way."

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.