1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel instrumenten bespeel…

"Hoeveel instrumenten bespeel jij?"

Translation:How many instruments do you play?

November 16, 2014

6 Comments


elkebdk

'bespeel' sounds more intense to me, with more emphasis on the instrument.

Also, it's 'ik speel piano', but 'ik bespeel DE piano'


Mor_V

Can I also say "ik speel piano", or must I use "bespeel"?


Simius

"Ik speel piano" is also correct, and actually much more common than "bespeel".


nikanokoi

Is there any difference in shades of meaning?


tieeemen

Yes, you can use 'speel' for all meanings of 'to play' and 'bespeel' only for instruments. But 'bespelen' is not often used in normal speech. In formal situations maybe more...


--Clifton--

Why is bespeel only for instruments? What's the significance of the "be..." prefix in this situation?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.