Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ceannaíonn sé gach rud."

Translation:He buys everything.

3 years ago

13 Comments


brixcouture

He needs help with his compulsive shopping.

3 years ago

Saerbhreathach

BUY ALL THE THINGS!!!!! :)

3 years ago

razvan_urbena
razvan_urbena

This could be made into an Irish film of the year, this whole lesson on Duolingo.

2 years ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

alright, everybody! like this and when there's enough likes we'll screenshot it and send it to a filmmaker!

7 months ago

alibax
alibax

It's his way of coping with all of his losses ...

3 years ago

elifoxfly

Pól that's not very responsible

2 years ago

mollyisawalrus

Boy this guy is having a rough time

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Is andúileach siopadóireachta é

1 year ago

zzxj
zzxj

Tá airgead mórán aige.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Tá mórán airgid aige would be better.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I just got it into my head that the adjective would usually come after the substantive, which it specifies. Would this be an emphasis issue?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, this is the normal order. mórán is a masculine noun, which is also why airgead is in the genitive.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

My mistake thinking móran to be an adjective (like sort of mór) http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/m%c3%b3r%c3%a1n

3 years ago