1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind speelt met een rood…

"Het kind speelt met een rood voorwerp."

Translation:The child plays with a red object.

November 16, 2014

18 Comments


hyacinth3704

How cool is it that the English "object" with its Latin roots, and "voorwerp" being Germanic, both seem to etymologically break down to much the same thing, something thrown into one's path. Neat how they both used the same strategy to describe it even with different roots. :)


AngleTerran

Whats the difference between 'voorwerp' and 'ding'?


kaesss

I would say the same difference between 'object' and 'thing'.


mossyrock89

I thought that objects had to be tangible and things don't?


Dzhocef

Google translate says "voor werp" means "for throwing"


NCThom

"ob ject" comes from Latin for "throw against."

Also, "subject" comes from Latin for "throw under," which is also what "onderwerp" means. "Reject" is from Latin for "throw back," and "afwerp" means to throw off.

I have discovered there are tons of parallels between English words' component Latin (or Greek) bits and Dutch words' Germanic bits. I reckon I'm a bit nerdy, but it's fascinating to me. For example, "onafhankelijk" is almost a verbatim, syllable-by-syllable translation of "independent."


HansOoster

Yes, but note that in your example "voor" and "werp" are 2 distinct words . Consider the difference between "step" and "mother" and "stepmother"


Dzhocef

Yeah, I was just pointing it out because if you can throw it, then it's probably a voorwerp. I should've been more clear I guess.


hyacinth3704

that's a good mnemonic for it :)


PaulineStinson

Voorwerp is tangible, ding not necessarily. E.g. "Hij zegt domme dingen" but not "Hij zegt domme voorwerpen". I think the same is true for English thing vs object


laurenb2094

They mean the same.


JasonHamje

Hey I know this one! Theres an astronomical anomaly called Hanny's Voorwerp https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanny%27s_Voorwerp


newsradio

Why is it not accepting "thing"?


hpipiw

Why not "rode"?


NCThom

Because voorwerp is a het word. Een rood voorwerp; een rode bal.


Alejandro225101

It is buged, when i typed the answer in dutch, a message pops up telling my I am writing the answer in english

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.