"Het kind speelt met een rood voorwerp."

Translation:The child plays with a red object.

November 16, 2014

18 Comments


sirnuke

Is this... a euphemism?

March 17, 2015

HydraBianca

Yes, the kid is actually 18

August 22, 2019

AngleTerran

Whats the difference between 'voorwerp' and 'ding'?

November 16, 2014

kaesss

I would say the same difference between 'object' and 'thing'.

February 5, 2015

mossyrock89

I thought that objects had to be tangible and things don't?

February 18, 2015

Dzhocef

Google translate says "voor werp" means "for throwing"

June 3, 2015

NCThom

"ob ject" comes from Latin for "throw against."

Also, "subject" comes from Latin for "throw under," which is also what "onderwerp" means. "Reject" is from Latin for "throw back," and "afwerp" means to throw off.

I have discovered there are tons of parallels between English words' component Latin (or Greek) bits and Dutch words' Germanic bits. I reckon I'm a bit nerdy, but it's fascinating to me. For example, "onafhankelijk" is almost a verbatim, syllable-by-syllable translation of "independent."

June 27, 2018

yaelle885812

AWSOME

August 14, 2018

HansOoster

Yes, but note that in your example "voor" and "werp" are 2 distinct words . Consider the difference between "step" and "mother" and "stepmother"

January 16, 2016

Dzhocef

Yeah, I was just pointing it out because if you can throw it, then it's probably a voorwerp. I should've been more clear I guess.

February 19, 2016

hyacinth3704

that's a good mnemonic for it :)

February 6, 2018

PaulineStinson

Voorwerp is tangible, ding not necessarily. E.g. "Hij zegt domme dingen" but not "Hij zegt domme voorwerpen". I think the same is true for English thing vs object

May 22, 2016

laurenb2094

They mean the same.

November 16, 2014

hyacinth3704

How cool is it that the English "object" with its Latin roots, and "voorwerp" being Germanic, both seem to etymologically break down to much the same thing, something thrown into one's path. Neat how they both used the same strategy to describe it even with different roots. :)

February 6, 2018

JasonHamje

Hey I know this one! Theres an astronomical anomaly called Hanny's Voorwerp https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanny%27s_Voorwerp

July 18, 2017

newsradio

Why is it not accepting "thing"?

May 30, 2015

Edith633973

Well..

July 24, 2019

Adamdodda3

Did you get that out of mommy's cabinet?

August 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.