"Hetkindspeeltmeteenroodvoorwerp."

Translation:The child plays with a red object.

4 years ago

16 Comments


sirnuke
sirnuke

Is this... a euphemism?

3 years ago

AngleTerran

Whats the difference between 'voorwerp' and 'ding'?

4 years ago

kaesss

I would say the same difference between 'object' and 'thing'.

3 years ago

mossyrock89

I thought that objects had to be tangible and things don't?

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Google translate says "voor werp" means "for throwing"

3 years ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

"ob ject" comes from Latin for "throw against."

Also, "subject" comes from Latin for "throw under," which is also what "onderwerp" means. "Reject" is from Latin for "throw back," and "afwerp" means to throw off.

I have discovered there are tons of parallels between English words' component Latin (or Greek) bits and Dutch words' Germanic bits. I reckon I'm a bit nerdy, but it's fascinating to me. For example, "onafhankelijk" is almost a verbatim, syllable-by-syllable translation of "independent."

5 months ago

yaelle885812

AWSOME

3 months ago

HansOoster

Yes, but note that in your example "voor" and "werp" are 2 distinct words . Consider the difference between "step" and "mother" and "stepmother"

2 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Yeah, I was just pointing it out because if you can throw it, then it's probably a voorwerp. I should've been more clear I guess.

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

that's a good mnemonic for it :)

9 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Voorwerp is tangible, ding not necessarily. E.g. "Hij zegt domme dingen" but not "Hij zegt domme voorwerpen". I think the same is true for English thing vs object

2 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

They mean the same.

4 years ago

hyacinth3704

How cool is it that the English "object" with its Latin roots, and "voorwerp" being Germanic, both seem to etymologically break down to much the same thing, something thrown into one's path. Neat how they both used the same strategy to describe it even with different roots. :)

9 months ago

JasonHamje

Hey I know this one! Theres an astronomical anomaly called Hanny's Voorwerp https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanny%27s_Voorwerp

1 year ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

To me it makes no sense why DuoLingo chooses to place the exercises with audio towards the end, rather than in the beginning. I say this because if the lesson introduces new vocabulary, it would be nice to learn how to pronounce it correctly from the initial attempts, especially if the same words are going to used throughout the entire lesson. It definitely would avoid much guesswork.

3 months ago

newsradio

Why is it not accepting "thing"?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.