1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Está pesado."

"Está pesado."

Translation:It is heavy.

July 2, 2013

15 Comments


saharansari

Hi,

I am confused again; é = It is esta = This is essa = That is

Entao, should not the translation be, 'This is heavy', ?


erudis

Notice the diacritic. Esta is the pronoun, está is the 3rd person singular, simple present, of the verb estar (to be). "This is heavy" would be "isto está pesado".


AlunoTheStranger

Esta=This /Ésta/

Está=Is /esTá/


nanakohashi

Can pesado ever refer to being annoying? Like in Spanish?


Luis_Domingos

No, it doesn't have that meaning in Portuguese.


Balastena

Why not "he is heavy"?


Davu

A couple of things make that an unlikely translation. The lack of the specific pronoun "ele" makes "it" a better choice than "he". The other problem is that an adjective like "pesado" usually describes an inherent quality of a person and works better with "é" than with "está".


Balastena

"The lack of the specific pronoun "ele" makes "it" a better choice than "he"."

Is this something specific of Portuguese? I haven't noticed any differences in the omission of the subject between Italian and Spanish (my native language), but maybe it is different for Portuguese?

On the subject of "é" vs "está": pesado may be a transient state. In Spanish "está pesado" is not incorrect at all (refering to a person) - it's just a polite way of saying someone is fat. It would be useful if someone could confirm if this is a correct use in Portuguese or could be a "false friend".


Luis_Domingos

You need the personal pronoun to tell you it's a person. Without it you assume someone's talking about an "it".

"Estar pesado" is indeed a euphemistic way of phrasing "estar gordo" (fat). Again, because you're using "estar", a transient state is implied, just like in Spanish.

  • "Eu estou mais pesado depois desse ótimo jantar". ("I'm heavier/fatter after this/that great dinner", implies a simple change of weight).
  • "Eu sempre fui um homem pesado" ("I've always been a heavy/fat man", implies a state of being, something that has become a part of you and how you define yourself).

Davu

For me weight seemed similar to height; nobody denies that height can change over time but you would always say "Eu sou baixo/alto" accordingly.


Luis_Domingos

I don't wanna overconfuse you, but at least over here someone would be able to use "estar" with height, a height long as they're undergoing that change (and highlighting it):

  • Estou mais alto do que quando era criança (I'm taller than when I was a child).

Because height becomes relatively more fixed than weight as you enter adulthood, it easily becomes a part of you, a state of being [tall, short, or something in between].

P.S.: It's important to stress that children and old people are also "tall/short" (in comparison with other members of the same group), and this state of being is always marked with "ser".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.