Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij hebben vijf dieren."

Translation:They have five animals.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JoelusFeeus

After prepositions, this is a nice break. Numbers is some of the little background Dutch I have!

3 years ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

By the way, is "animals" equal to pets in this case?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • animal = dier
  • pet = huisdier (lit. house animal)
3 years ago

Emyleav

I was told it can mean pets too, by a Belgian person though. Maybe it's different in the Netherlands?

3 years ago

AOlisov
AOlisov

In type-what-you-hear "Ze hebben vijf dieren" is not right, but in fast pronunciation "ze" and "zij" are really the same. I really wanted to not to report possible mistakes here, but I didn't have that option in dropdown list for this exercise :(

2 years ago