1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé chun é a bhailiú."

" chun é a bhailiú."

Translation:He is going to collect it.

November 16, 2014

17 Comments


jackmchugh12

what the differnce between 'chun' and 'ag dul'


galaxyrocker

How the structure is set up. If you use chun or ar tí you follow with the infinitive structure. The ag dul ag structure, you use the VN.

Tá mé chun é a bhailiú but Tá mé ag dul á bhailiú


jackmchugh12

just on a different question, i am still finding it hard to know the difference between é a bhailiú and á bhailiú . don't they both mean hitting it


galaxyrocker

don't they both mean hitting it

That'd be á b(h)ualadh. Bailiú is the VN of bailigh, collect.

The difference is best thought of as the difference between the English infinitive (to collect) and the English present progressive (collecting).

Generally, to form the infinitive in Irish, you just use the VN. However, if it has a direct object, you front the object, and a and lenite.

  • bailiú (to collect)

  • é a bhailiú (to collect it/him)

The other is the present progressive, which is formed with ag and the verbal noun (though in native speech the g is not pronounced before a consonant).

  • ag bailiú (collecting)

However, you can't have a pronoun following a progressive structure, since all nouns following it must be in the genitive. So what you do is you change ag to do (though it remains ag in Munster), add the correct possessive pronoun after it, then mutate the VN accordingly. Note that do a because á (pronounced dhá in some dialects) and that do ár is dár.

  • do mo bhailiú (collecting me)
  • do do bhailiú (collecting you)
  • á bhailiú (collecting him/masculine it)
  • á bailiú (collecting her/feminine it)
  • dár mbailiú (collecting us)
  • do bhur mbailiú (collecting y'all)
  • á mbailiú (collecting them)

However, in the example above, they have roughly the same meaning (see ALDB below), but they're formed using different structures.


jackmchugh12

thanks sooo much! I am on my last 5 skills of the tree and thats largely because of your help!


NJI741534

After reading this carefully, I take it that you are saying that this exercise is an example of the infinitive, not the present progressive. Is that correct?

Sad that I'm only now learning grammar in my native tongue! Thanks for your clear explanations!


SatharnPHL

Yes, "to collect (something)" is an example of the infinitive. In English, the infinitive of a verb is usually expressed as "to (verb)", in Irish, the verbal noun is used (bailiú in this case).

The direct object of an infinitive in Irish comes before the verbal noun, so "to collect it" where "it" is the object, becomes é a bhailiú, with the object é first, then the preposition a and then the verbal noun bhailiú (which is lenited because of the a).


AnLonDubhBeag

Meaning wise nothing. Chun tends to be used in Munster instead of "ag dul", but the meaning is still the same. galaxyrocker has the grammar.

chun dul = ready to go

ar tí dul = about to go


saucysalmon55

Could you say "he is about to collect it" since "chun" implies "readiness" as mentioned in GnaG? I was marked wrong when I tried it anyway.


Knocksedan

"about to" implies that something will happen in the very near future, not just readiness. You wouldn't use chun to say that.

Tá sé ar tí é a bhailiú - "he is about to collect it".


LinguDemo

I put in "He is ready to collect it." and got marked wrong. I was going by what I saw here: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/verbnom1.htm#le Is it right?


Knocksedan

The description on GnaG is correct, but it isn't relevant to this particular sentence.

"chun + verbal noun", (chun péinteáil or chun iascaigh or chun tarlú) implies readiness to start the action described in the verb. But in this sentence, it's tá sé chun é a bhailiú - it's just a straightforward directional/intentional chuig.


LinguDemo

Ahhhh, I see now. Go raibh míle maith agat. c:


Tutapata

Where is the "going" coming from?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.