Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you wake me up at seven?"

Translation:¿Me puedes despertar a las siete?

5 years ago

84 Comments


dnoj
dnoj

Can I not say "puedes despertarme" instead of "me puedes despertar" ?

5 years ago

mitaine56

I said : puede despertarme and it was accepted

4 years ago

millbri6

I said "puedes me despertar" and it was not accepted. I believe it's usually ok to place the pronoun in front of the verb like this, can anyone explain why it's not ok in this instance?

1 year ago

timstellmach

The object pronoun goes before the conjugated verb, which in this case is "puedes." Or, in a case like this, it can also be appended to the end of the infinitive ("despertarme").

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Thank you. Very helpful.

7 months ago

Kama410
Kama410

Thanks for the comment on this!
I would never have guessed that the object pronoun goes before the conjugated verb rather than the verb it is the object of on my own! (It seems completely counterintuitive.)

3 months ago

L8rgator

Me too, april 2015

3 years ago

hunter18288

That is also correct. Needs to be reported.

5 years ago

Rebecca2237

I also thought this was a correct answer...

5 years ago

Rickydito

yes

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Can it also be "Puedes me despertar a las siete"?

5 years ago

hunter18288

No it can't. You can put the pronoun before the two verbs or attach it to the infinitive, but you can't put it in between the two verbs. So it can only be:

Me puedes despertar OR Puedes despertarme

5 years ago

venetoblu

Thanks...I've made this mistake so often. Hopefully I now have a better understanding of word placement, due to your explanation. Something else to add to my 'things I've learnt today file'.

4 years ago

Honeyweed
Honeyweed

I thought the same thing--probably because that would be the right thing to do in french, right? (tu peux me reveiller.....)

3 years ago

Dleehii

Grant asked what I was going to ask. I hot the question right but was unsure. Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

remicalgary

Which way is more common in Latin America?

2 years ago

hunter18288

Putting the object in front seems to be more common (me puedes despertar).

2 years ago

SrikantS87

Thanks for the explanation.

1 year ago

jcurtsteven

What's wrong with ¿Tú puedes despertarme a las siete?

3 years ago

Connecticus

In a question only, you cannot put the subject before the verb. You can omit it - ¿puedes despertarme a las siete? or put it after the verb - ¿puedes tú despertarme a las siete?

3 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Thanks for this. I didn't know that. Check this page out: While it verifies what you say, it does note that in informal spoken (and only spoken) Spanish the subject is sometimes used before the verb. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/sentenceorder.htm

Gracias!

3 years ago

Connecticus

On my travels round Duolingo since this post, I have seen multiple examples where duo allows the subject before the verb in questions and others where it is not correct, and vice versa, there is seemingly no consistency on this at all.

3 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I agree. They sometimes accept the informal and sometimes do not; they should be liberal across the board.

3 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I got dinged for that too. It's not necessary for sure, but I don't think it's wrong.

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

There's absolutely nothing wrong with this construction. However, it would rarely be used, since "tú" is redundant in this case and typically omitted. It's not a matter of formal versus informal. There's just a very strong convention not to include subject pronouns, especially when it's clear which one applies. In any case, the word order is fine.

11 months ago

Swifta
Swifta

Porque es LAS siete y no LOS?

4 years ago

ppengelley

There was a great explanation for this given by another user. I copied it for my reference, and I've pasted it below:

Genders of the times (o'clocks) in Spanish are feminine. Let's start with 1:00 - there is only ONE hour here, so it is singular. La una. All the other hours are PLURAL because there are more than one - 2:00 is two hours, 3:00 is three hours, etc. Las tres, las seis, etc. Now for the "a" - it cannot be directly translated, it's more of an idiomatic expression. In English we say "at six." In Spanish, it is expressed "a las seis" -- so don't get caught up in trying to translate each word (especially the little ones like en, a, at). Just remember that to say "at six" in Spanish, it's "a las seis"

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the determiners "the," "a," and "an" intrinsically mean "one" as well, but in Spanish, the determiner "a" before any given noun is either "un" or "una" to mean only "a," and the word "uno" means "one" when the number itself is the topic. I have been searching in vain for a way to translate "one apple" and "an apple" into their Spanish equivalents so that the listener know that I am speaking about "one apple" and not "an apple." If I understand correctly, those two meanings are conveyed by only one translation, "una manzana." It is also interesting that the singular forms of the Spanish words that mean "a," which are "un" and una," both translate from their plural gender forms, "unos" and "unas," to the English plural neuter word "some."

This is all straightforward enough, but I have been looking for some equivalency that will work for a translation of Boolean logic, where "one" and "some" are used in conversions. I think that "la una " and "el uno " may work well with "unos " and "unas " when going from the singular to the plural in a logical equivalency. I'd be interested in what a native Spanish speaker has to say, and if he or she could confirm or contribute how to translate "the one cat" or "the one apple" into Spanish. Thank you in advance.

1 year ago

SeanSkowron

I think because it is refering to La hora

4 years ago

timstellmach

Think of it as short for "seven hours" (las siete horas).

2 years ago

lauryswagner
lauryswagner

Levantarme isn't correct?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I wrote "¿Puedes levantarme a las siete?" and it was accepted. (March 2015)

3 years ago

evaestrellita71
evaestrellita71

What happened to the "que" part of que despertarme??? I'm confused.

4 years ago

VerissimoFeijoo

Can you wake me up at seven? ¿Puedes despertarme a las siete? / ¿Me puedes despertar a las siete? Can you wake me up at...? ¿Podéis vosotros/as despertarme a...? / ¿Me podéis despertar a...?

Can you wake me up at...? ¿Puede usted despertarme a...? / ¿Me puede usted despertar a..? Can you wake me up? ¿Pueden ustedes despertarme a...? / ¿Me pueden ustedes despertar a...?

The English word 'you' has 19 different translations in Spanish.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Why is the tu required here?

2 years ago

timstellmach

It's not required. "Puedes" implies it.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Except it markrd me wrong for not adding it.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Note: this verb can also be reflexive.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Not only CAN be, it IS

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Not in this sentences. The "me" is a direct object pronoun here, not a reflexive pronoun.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Yes, you are right. The "me" in this case is not reflexive.

5 years ago

StacyBursuk

What is the difference? I am having a difficult time with this concept. especially when it comes to deciding when to use "le/lo" or "se."

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

A reflexive verb is a verb that's subject (thing doing the verb) is the same as the object (thing being affected by the verb).

Basically, sentences that would use words like myself, yourself, themselves, itself, etc. For instance, "me oí" can mean "I heard myself". is a reflexive verb in this sentence, because the thing performing the verb/action (me) is the same thing being affected by the verb (me). However, in the sentence "te oí" ("I heard you"), the verb is not reflexive because the subject (which is me, because the word is the first-person form of oir) is not the same as the object (te, meaning you: the second-person).

4 years ago

simon.sawy

I'm not sure that explanation by hungover is true. Surely gusta us a reflexive verb but had a different subject/object?

4 years ago

Rickydito

Where should mistakes be reported if not here?

5 years ago

PinkyGreen

Where it says "Report a problem" on the exercise.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Yes, I agree. The "me" is not reflexive in this sentence.

5 years ago

VerissimoFeijoo

¿Puede usted despertarme a las siete?

4 years ago

dtucker

i got dinged for "puede ud. despertarme..." and it said "puede despertarme..." was right - how can puede (without ud.) translate to "could you..." ? Without ud. doesn't it mean "coud he/she/it ..." ?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Puede" can also take formal "you" as an understood subject.

1 year ago

irarussian

I don't think that without "ud." it would necessarily mean "he/she/it". You usually figure the pronoun out from the context

4 years ago

runningtaters

So the objective pronouns go in front of any and all verbs? Is that a rule with very few exceptions or is this nearly as complicated as it seems right now?

4 years ago

hunter18288

Direct and indirect objects go before all conjugated verbs EXCEPT for commands. They are attached to the end of infinitive, progressive, and imperative verbs.

Conjugated: me esperas = you wait for me

Infinitive: esperarme = to wait for me

Progressive: esperándome = waiting for me

Command/Imperative: espérame = wait for me

In a situation like the one in this exercise where you have both a conjugated verb and an infinitive, you can place the object pronoun in either location: before the conjugated verb or attached to the infinitive. (Me puedes despertar or Puedes despertarme)

4 years ago

runningtaters

That's a solid and informative explanation. I thank you.

4 years ago

Tad3
Tad3

With reflexive verbs, is it more common in conversational speech to say "me puedes despertar" or "puedes despertarme" ?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Both ways are used

1 year ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

¿Puedes levantarme a las siete? - why is it wrong?

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I wrote "¿Puedes levantarme a las siete?" and it was accepted. (March 2015)

3 years ago

DanHoyt

Why is "despertarme" not on this list of all the verbs? Can someone explain? Is there another list I don't know about??

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/despertar

3 years ago

capellantanguero

My Larousse Spanish dictionary provides some information that doesn't seem to be available in the online www.Spanishdict.com/conjugate/despertar that you were using.

In the Larousse there is an entry for "despertar". Underneath that is a sub-entry which says ......... "despertarse vprnl to wake up". What that means is that despertarse is a pronomial verb. The "se" on the end of the verb is a reflexive pronoun.

In order to use this verb in a sentence, you must adjust the reflexive pronoun to agree with the subject of the verb. This process is explained here http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/pronominalverbs.html. However this resource only talks about the standard way of removing the "se" and placing it in front of the verb after changing it to agree with the subject. This resource doesn't mention the casual (and perhaps common?) usage where the reflexive pronoun remains attached to the end of the verb , sort of like an English contraction.

Bottom line....the Spanishdict resource that you used is excellent, but the particular page that you referenced didn't happen to include the information you were looking for.

3 years ago

capellantanguero

I recently learned that words like "despertarme" should be thought of as a contraction of two words, i.e. despertar and me.

In English we might use the word "isn't", which is a contraction of two words, "is" and "not". The word "isn't" might not appear in a list of English verbs because it's really not a single word. Therefore it is plausible to me that the Spanish word "despertarme" might not appear in a list of Spanish verbs.

3 years ago

CleopatraLouise

¿Tú puedes despertarme a las siete?

Is also correct. This answer was marked as correct (March 2017) with the translation above given as an alternative answer.

1 year ago

yael8376
  1. Why we dont use qué here?
  2. Why DL say this is wrong and that I must add "tú" here??

" Puedes que despertarme a las siete "

1 year ago

Dai260917

why not Puedes me despertar a las siete?

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

The me must be before the first verb

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Am I the only one who thinks it is hilarious that the word, "despertar," which means, "to wake up," sounds a lot like the word, "desperate," which is a lot like, "despair?"
So the Spanish word for waking up is a pretty close cousin to the English word that means to abandon hope...
Seems appropriate to me!

3 months ago

Dleehii

I forgot to add any version of me (I just said puedes despertar a las siete) and it corrected me with despertarme.

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago
  1. it did not accept "me puede usted despertar a las siete" did I misplace the usted?
2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yes, the rule in Spanish is that a helping verb can never be separated from the verb it is "helping." You also have to decide whether you want to place the adverbs before or after the verb. In addition, pronouns can be attached to the ends of infinitives and, if I am not mistaken, past participles, but as far as I know, they cannot be attached to the ends of present participles.

Also, the pronoun order is always indirect object followed by direct object, whether it precedes the singular or compound verb or follows it. In this particular sentence, I would be inclined to leave out the "usted." As far as I know, the subject pronoun always goes before the object pronouns, as in "Usted me puede despertar a las siete" or Usted puede despertarme a las siete."

1 year ago

Dleehii

I can't say 100% for sure, but I think if you're going to include "usted" it should come after despertar. I think puede despertar have to be next to each other in the sentence without another word between them.

2 years ago

AlejandraMglls

Can I not say "Puedes me despierta a las siete?"

2 years ago

timstellmach

No. "Despierta" is indicative, and "puedes" needs to refer to an infinitive verb. Plus you're mixing the second-person informal "puedes" and the third-person (or second-person formal) "despierta." Either that, or "despierta" is an imperative, which doesn't work either.

In any case, object pronouns in Spanish come before the conjugated verb, so it's "me puedes...," not "puedes me...."

2 years ago

AlejandraMglls

Aaaah I see where I made a mistake. Thank you for pointing that out. I still need practice with my object pronouns. I appreciate it, timstellmach!

2 years ago

GwenElf1

Hmmmm. In one of the correct answers DL put the pronoun tu in between the 2 verbs....no I am confused..

1 year ago

OmriDrori
OmriDrori

Why it should put here "a"

1 year ago

shannon577211

Oh man.... Will i ever catch on

1 year ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

What is wrong with "me puedes tú despertar a las siete"?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

puedes me despertar a las siete not accepted 14 July 2017. Reported.

1 year ago

timstellmach

The object pronoun "me" has to appear either before the conjugated verb "puedes," or appended to the infinitive "despertar." "Puedes me despertar" is not accepted because it's not correct.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Right. [face plant] Thanks

1 year ago

MrMom2016AD

I had 'podes' as the correct answer???

1 year ago

timstellmach

Do you mean that Duolingo accepted it as correct, or that you thought it was correct?

1 year ago

KarinTompk

Levantarme? What is the root word?

11 months ago

StephenStanish

I used reflective "levantarme" mainly because the word always reminds me of the english word "leavening" as in, an agent to raise dough, lol. It was accepted!

5 months ago