Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you wake me up at seven?"

Translation:¿Me puedes despertar a las siete?

1
5 years ago

83 Comments


dnoj
dnoj

Can I not say "puedes despertarme" instead of "me puedes despertar" ?

53
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

I said : puede despertarme and it was accepted

34
Reply4 years ago

millbri6

I said "puedes me despertar" and it was not accepted. I believe it's usually ok to place the pronoun in front of the verb like this, can anyone explain why it's not ok in this instance?

3
Reply1 year ago

timstellmach

The object pronoun goes before the conjugated verb, which in this case is "puedes." Or, in a case like this, it can also be appended to the end of the infinitive ("despertarme").

16
Reply11 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Thank you. Very helpful.

0
Reply6 months ago

Kama410

Thanks for the comment on this!
I would never have guessed that the object pronoun goes before the conjugated verb rather than the verb it is the object of on my own! (It seems completely counterintuitive.)

0
Reply2 months ago

L8rgator

Me too, april 2015

2
Reply3 years ago

hunter18288

That is also correct. Needs to be reported.

8
Reply5 years ago

Rebecca2237

I also thought this was a correct answer...

5
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

yes

1
Reply4 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Can it also be "Puedes me despertar a las siete"?

31
Reply15 years ago

hunter18288

No it can't. You can put the pronoun before the two verbs or attach it to the infinitive, but you can't put it in between the two verbs. So it can only be:

Me puedes despertar OR Puedes despertarme

178
Reply125 years ago

venetoblu

Thanks...I've made this mistake so often. Hopefully I now have a better understanding of word placement, due to your explanation. Something else to add to my 'things I've learnt today file'.

19
Reply4 years ago

Honeyweed
Honeyweed

I thought the same thing--probably because that would be the right thing to do in french, right? (tu peux me reveiller.....)

7
Reply3 years ago

Dleehii

Grant asked what I was going to ask. I hot the question right but was unsure. Thanks for the explanation.

1
Reply2 years ago

remicalgary

Which way is more common in Latin America?

0
Reply2 years ago

hunter18288

Putting the object in front seems to be more common (me puedes despertar).

0
Reply2 years ago

SrikantS87

Thanks for the explanation.

0
Reply1 year ago

jcurtsteven

What's wrong with ¿Tú puedes despertarme a las siete?

10
Reply3 years ago

Connecticus

In a question only, you cannot put the subject before the verb. You can omit it - ¿puedes despertarme a las siete? or put it after the verb - ¿puedes tú despertarme a las siete?

25
Reply33 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Thanks for this. I didn't know that. Check this page out: While it verifies what you say, it does note that in informal spoken (and only spoken) Spanish the subject is sometimes used before the verb. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/sentenceorder.htm

Gracias!

5
Reply13 years ago

Connecticus

On my travels round Duolingo since this post, I have seen multiple examples where duo allows the subject before the verb in questions and others where it is not correct, and vice versa, there is seemingly no consistency on this at all.

6
Reply13 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I agree. They sometimes accept the informal and sometimes do not; they should be liberal across the board.

3
Reply3 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I got dinged for that too. It's not necessary for sure, but I don't think it's wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

There's absolutely nothing wrong with this construction. However, it would rarely be used, since "tú" is redundant in this case and typically omitted. It's not a matter of formal versus informal. There's just a very strong convention not to include subject pronouns, especially when it's clear which one applies. In any case, the word order is fine.

0
Reply10 months ago

Swifta
Swifta

Porque es LAS siete y no LOS?

6
Reply4 years ago

ppengelley

There was a great explanation for this given by another user. I copied it for my reference, and I've pasted it below:

Genders of the times (o'clocks) in Spanish are feminine. Let's start with 1:00 - there is only ONE hour here, so it is singular. La una. All the other hours are PLURAL because there are more than one - 2:00 is two hours, 3:00 is three hours, etc. Las tres, las seis, etc. Now for the "a" - it cannot be directly translated, it's more of an idiomatic expression. In English we say "at six." In Spanish, it is expressed "a las seis" -- so don't get caught up in trying to translate each word (especially the little ones like en, a, at). Just remember that to say "at six" in Spanish, it's "a las seis"

19
Reply13 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the determiners "the," "a," and "an" intrinsically mean "one" as well, but in Spanish, the determiner "a" before any given noun is either "un" or "una" to mean only "a," and the word "uno" means "one" when the number itself is the topic. I have been searching in vain for a way to translate "one apple" and "an apple" into their Spanish equivalents so that the listener know that I am speaking about "one apple" and not "an apple." If I understand correctly, those two meanings are conveyed by only one translation, "una manzana." It is also interesting that the singular forms of the Spanish words that mean "a," which are "un" and una," both translate from their plural gender forms, "unos" and "unas," to the English plural neuter word "some."

This is all straightforward enough, but I have been looking for some equivalency that will work for a translation of Boolean logic, where "one" and "some" are used in conversions. I think that "la una " and "el uno " may work well with "unos " and "unas " when going from the singular to the plural in a logical equivalency. I'd be interested in what a native Spanish speaker has to say, and if he or she could confirm or contribute how to translate "the one cat" or "the one apple" into Spanish. Thank you in advance.

2
Reply1 year ago

SeanSkowron

I think because it is refering to La hora

8
Reply14 years ago

timstellmach

Think of it as short for "seven hours" (las siete horas).

7
Reply2 years ago

lauryswagner
lauryswagner

Levantarme isn't correct?

6
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I wrote "¿Puedes levantarme a las siete?" and it was accepted. (March 2015)

6
Reply3 years ago

evaestrellita71

What happened to the "que" part of que despertarme??? I'm confused.

2
Reply4 years ago

VerissimoFeijoo

Can you wake me up at seven? ¿Puedes despertarme a las siete? / ¿Me puedes despertar a las siete? Can you wake me up at...? ¿Podéis vosotros/as despertarme a...? / ¿Me podéis despertar a...?

Can you wake me up at...? ¿Puede usted despertarme a...? / ¿Me puede usted despertar a..? Can you wake me up? ¿Pueden ustedes despertarme a...? / ¿Me pueden ustedes despertar a...?

The English word 'you' has 19 different translations in Spanish.

2
Reply3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Why is the tu required here?

2
Reply2 years ago

timstellmach

It's not required. "Puedes" implies it.

1
Reply2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Except it markrd me wrong for not adding it.

1
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Note: this verb can also be reflexive.

1
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

Not only CAN be, it IS

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Not in this sentences. The "me" is a direct object pronoun here, not a reflexive pronoun.

5
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

Yes, you are right. The "me" in this case is not reflexive.

1
Reply4 years ago

StacyBursuk

What is the difference? I am having a difficult time with this concept. especially when it comes to deciding when to use "le/lo" or "se."

3
Reply4 years ago

hungover
hungover

A reflexive verb is a verb that's subject (thing doing the verb) is the same as the object (thing being affected by the verb).

Basically, sentences that would use words like myself, yourself, themselves, itself, etc. For instance, "me oí" can mean "I heard myself". is a reflexive verb in this sentence, because the thing performing the verb/action (me) is the same thing being affected by the verb (me). However, in the sentence "te oí" ("I heard you"), the verb is not reflexive because the subject (which is me, because the word is the first-person form of oir) is not the same as the object (te, meaning you: the second-person).

14
24 years ago

Rickydito

Where should mistakes be reported if not here?

1
Reply4 years ago

PinkyGreen

Where it says "Report a problem" on the exercise.

7
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

Yes, I agree. The "me" is not reflexive in this sentence.

1
Reply4 years ago

VerissimoFeijoo

¿Puede usted despertarme a las siete?

1
Reply24 years ago

dtucker

i got dinged for "puede ud. despertarme..." and it said "puede despertarme..." was right - how can puede (without ud.) translate to "could you..." ? Without ud. doesn't it mean "coud he/she/it ..." ?

1
Reply4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Puede" can also take formal "you" as an understood subject.

1
Reply1 year ago

irarussian

I don't think that without "ud." it would necessarily mean "he/she/it". You usually figure the pronoun out from the context

0
Reply4 years ago

runningtaters

So the objective pronouns go in front of any and all verbs? Is that a rule with very few exceptions or is this nearly as complicated as it seems right now?

1
Reply4 years ago

hunter18288

Direct and indirect objects go before all conjugated verbs EXCEPT for commands. They are attached to the end of infinitive, progressive, and imperative verbs.

Conjugated: me esperas = you wait for me

Infinitive: esperarme = to wait for me

Progressive: esperándome = waiting for me

Command/Imperative: espérame = wait for me

In a situation like the one in this exercise where you have both a conjugated verb and an infinitive, you can place the object pronoun in either location: before the conjugated verb or attached to the infinitive. (Me puedes despertar or Puedes despertarme)

20
Reply14 years ago

runningtaters

That's a solid and informative explanation. I thank you.

2
Reply4 years ago

Tad3
Tad3

With reflexive verbs, is it more common in conversational speech to say "me puedes despertar" or "puedes despertarme" ?

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Both ways are used

1
Reply1 year ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

¿Puedes levantarme a las siete? - why is it wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I wrote "¿Puedes levantarme a las siete?" and it was accepted. (March 2015)

1
Reply3 years ago

DanHoyt

Why is "despertarme" not on this list of all the verbs? Can someone explain? Is there another list I don't know about??

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/despertar

1
Reply3 years ago

capellantanguero

My Larousse Spanish dictionary provides some information that doesn't seem to be available in the online www.Spanishdict.com/conjugate/despertar that you were using.

In the Larousse there is an entry for "despertar". Underneath that is a sub-entry which says ......... "despertarse vprnl to wake up". What that means is that despertarse is a pronomial verb. The "se" on the end of the verb is a reflexive pronoun.

In order to use this verb in a sentence, you must adjust the reflexive pronoun to agree with the subject of the verb. This process is explained here http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/pronominalverbs.html. However this resource only talks about the standard way of removing the "se" and placing it in front of the verb after changing it to agree with the subject. This resource doesn't mention the casual (and perhaps common?) usage where the reflexive pronoun remains attached to the end of the verb , sort of like an English contraction.

Bottom line....the Spanishdict resource that you used is excellent, but the particular page that you referenced didn't happen to include the information you were looking for.

2
Reply3 years ago

capellantanguero

I recently learned that words like "despertarme" should be thought of as a contraction of two words, i.e. despertar and me.

In English we might use the word "isn't", which is a contraction of two words, "is" and "not". The word "isn't" might not appear in a list of English verbs because it's really not a single word. Therefore it is plausible to me that the Spanish word "despertarme" might not appear in a list of Spanish verbs.

1
Reply3 years ago

CleopatraLouise

¿Tú puedes despertarme a las siete?

Is also correct. This answer was marked as correct (March 2017) with the translation above given as an alternative answer.

1
Reply1 year ago

yael8376
  1. Why we dont use qué here?
  2. Why DL say this is wrong and that I must add "tú" here??

" Puedes que despertarme a las siete "

1
Reply1 year ago

Dai260917

why not Puedes me despertar a las siete?

1
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

The me must be before the first verb

1
Reply1 year ago

Kama410

Am I the only one who thinks it is hilarious that the word, "despertar," which means, "to wake up," sounds a lot like the word, "desperate," which is a lot like, "despair?"
So the Spanish word for waking up is a pretty close cousin to the English word that means to abandon hope...
Seems appropriate to me!

1
Reply2 months ago