Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She can find me at my house."

Translation:Ella me puede encontrar en mi casa.

5 years ago

41 Comments


Talca
Talca

I put "....a mi casa" in lieu of "en mi casa" Surprised that was marked wrong...

5 years ago

casey.step1

How I think of en and a is: A is used when you are moving (like going from one place to another) and en is used when you are not moving. Translating prepositions is pretty useless in my experience.

3 years ago

rlittwin

Excellent! I'm sure I was taught this (long) ago ("a" means movement from one place TO another) . Thanks for the reminder

2 years ago

namayani

Actually, you can attach direct objects to infinitives, too: "Ella puede encontrarme en mi casa" works as well!

5 years ago

krashman

That's great, but it doesn't have anything at all to do with the above post, which was about en vs a.

4 years ago

ZeegBR
ZeegBR

It's not the subject but that's what I was looking for, thanks =D

2 years ago

swoodend

Can anyone explain why it has to be "en" and not "a"?

4 years ago

jsmunroe

Yeah why can't it be "a"?

4 years ago

cRiSiSv3

For those wondering, I think in a situation such as this, using "a" means "to" and "en" means "in"

"a mi casa" - to my house "en mi casa" - in my house

4 years ago

scoobsz21

You are sort of correct in that "a" can mean both "to" and "at" while "en" means both "in" and "at", but I believe Duolingo is still incorrect to say that "a" is completely wrong. Both seem to be acceptable and I have heard both used widely, though preferences do seem to change between different countries and regions (and sometimes person to person).

4 years ago

NightySquirrel

As a spanish speaker I can tell you that you won't hear in any country someone saying "puede encontrarme a mi casa". That's completely wrong haha. You must be confusing it with go to sby's house, as in "puede ir a mi casa". Duolingo shouldn't allow be flexible about that, it's not correct. Good luck :)

1 year ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

Why does Duolingo not attach R.I.D pronouns to the ends of infinitives? That's kinda the preferred way to do it. It's more standard to say it "Ella puede encontrarme en mi casa."

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Your sentence is, of course, correct.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

That answer is marked correct! Well it us now! :-)

4 years ago

MatNazarian

Could you say "Ella puede me encontrar en mi casa."?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

aamin42 is correct. Me puede encontrar or puede encontrarme, but never puede me encontrar.

3 years ago

nennny1

I had the same and was marked wrong. DL showed "ella puede encontrarme en mi casa" which we haven't yet learned.

4 years ago

aamin42

The "me" in "encontrarme" is the same as the the "me" in "me puede encontrar." You can put the me in either of those places to mean the same thing. But I think the it has to be "me puede" with the object before the verb, not "puede me."

4 years ago

steve_r4

I put the same here and was wondering if its correct...

4 years ago

Faye_Raven

"Ella puede hallarme en mi casa." is the correct answer Duolingo just gave me. Why is my answer "Ella puede encuéntrame en mi casa." wrong?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See my response to t.giobbi down the page.

10 months ago

avgarde
avgarde

where did hallarme come from?!

1 year ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

In English we used 'at' and 'in' interchangeable in this sentence

3 years ago

heybra210

Is it wrong to use conseguir in the place of encontrar?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I thought conseguir was more "to get" than "to find?"

3 years ago

jonathansakkos

Why is "ella me puede encontrar en casa" not correct?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is "in my house" - en mi casa .

10 months ago

MaureenTor7

Whst is hallarne. I didnt write that

1 year ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Question for the native Spanish speakers then, since "en" is correct and "a" is not, can you tell us how other native speakers would differentiate whether they mean "at/near" their home versus "in"? Or is the difference unimportant? Because English makes that distinction. Thanks!

3 years ago

dkat
dkat

I cannot get the word order in the sentence. I put ella puede me encontrar en mi casa

3 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

Is the personal 'a' used here and where would you place it in the sentence?

2 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

I tried 'Ella me puede a encontrarme en mi casa' and was marked wrong

2 years ago

kcstearman

Personal "a" can be used here, but it is a bit bungle-some and would only be added for emphasis.

"Ella puede encontrarme a mi en mi casa."

2 years ago

StayoverTh

I wrote 'puede encontrarme en mi casa' and it was marked wrong.I know Spanish already tho i think i know my mistake.I was supposed to add ella in front nvm

2 years ago

Julius_97

ella puede me encontrar en mi casa porque esto incorrecto

1 year ago

t.giobbi

why does duolingo recommend encuentrame instead of the unconjugated encontrar? it is repeatedly counting ITS OWN recommendations as wrong. this is getting really old

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You have my sympathy, t.giobbi. I made the same error. :-)

It is not a recommendation, it is just a hint. If you already know the appropriate word but can't quite recall it then the hint should remind you. Otherwise, use the dictionary.

The hint under "find me" is the imperative encuéntrame . It is correct but it doesn't fit this sentence.
Don't worry about it; see it as an opportunity to learn. (I'm sure I learn more from my mistakes than I do from getting the "correct" answers.) So you should now know that the second verb is in the infinitive, encontrar , and that we can put the pronoun me on the end of the infinitive to make encontrarme . An extra lesson is that we can also attach the pronoun to the imperative (but, of course, not in this sentence).

10 months ago

Tammi54566

Never been introduced to "hallarme"! Wish you'd teach BEFORE you test!

1 year ago

ranong71

What's the difference between entonrarme and me encontrar? I used the latter and got marked wrong.

4 months ago