1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché non andiamo su?"

"Perché non andiamo su?"

Translation:Why don't we go up?

July 2, 2013

54 Comments


MadridEli

has anyone else noticed that this a pick-up line?


AlexBassis

Yes, perhaps this should be in "Flirting" ^^


WandersFar

Yeah, it’s very Mae West. “Why don’t you come up and see me sometime?”


damnthisaccount

Can someone please explain why "Why are we not going on?" is not acceptable?


behlmann

I think the key distinction here is that "up" can be used as an adverb in English (indicating a direction, without making a prepositional phrase like "up the stairs"), whereas "on" can only be used like this as a preposition (attached to an object, like "on the table"). I looked up "su" in Italian Wiktionary, which indicates that "su" can also be used as an adverb. It's confusing for Duolingo to put this usage in the "Prepositions" lesson.

Yes, "on" has some adverb meanings, but none of them have to do with being on top of something. To indicate this, you need to follow "on" with an object. Otherwise, it would be read as a phrasal verb: "go on"="continue".

Sorry to make this seem so complicated. I have much admiration for anyone doing these lessons as a non-native English speaker. :-)


CMM-Gizella

Thank you. It is nice of you. As a Hungarian I feel sometimes really frustrated.


baumbaerin

Thank you for this explanation and a Lingot for you. I am a non-native English speaker but you made it comprehensible for me.


Zaza24179

That's very useful thank you. I was wondering how a preposition could be tacked onto the end of a sentence like that, but it makes sense if it's an adverb.


JoeM.

My guess would be because Duo is trying to teach us the more common usage of "andare + su."

However, I do agree that your sentence does make sense in English if you wanted to convey something along the lines of "Why don't we go on [the elevator/escalator]?" Perhaps a native speaker can provide more insight on this topic though. :D


FraterIllu

I've been around and speaking the sicilian dialect since I was born, Perche non andiamo su to mean why don't we get on is perfectly acceptable, and as far as I know, it is that way in any dialect. Duolingo teaches the type of italian that they teach in Schools and used in academia. For the sake of conversation, there are many different ways to use the prepositions and quite frankly, I think the academic way is a bit unforgiving.

Still, it's good to know and generally if you don't understand the way italians use a certain dialect, you can always fall back on the universally taught academic usages.


Sebafleb

Or why don't we go on-the elevator, or the trampoline or anything you get on


CatherineK153278

or even just continue on with our journey.


VipulKapoo

Well you're gonna need a "sono" probably in the sentence, also andiamo is "we go" not "we going", that's a different tense.


ClaudiusMaximus2

Because the sentence does contain Essere (to be). This would be "perche non lo siamo...."


Biochemistry

Because that sentence doesn't make sense in English. What do you mean by saying that a certain party isn't "going on?" Going on about, or to, what? It makes more sense to translate "su" as "up," so that the verb "andiamo" has a direct object.


RobBlaney

"Why don't we go on?" = "Why don't we proceed?"

Makes perfect sense to me.


zatusin

I made the same mistake, but then I got it. Unlike English, there are no phrasal verbs in Italian. Andare su (go up) implies an object (a mountain / the stairs). You always go up smth. While "go on" can act independently. They have "procedere" or "continuare" for "go on".


jaye16

Good point. Now I get it. Thanks.


tjpalmer

But say we have "Get on the bike" which is easily shortened to "Get on". Maybe shortening "Go on the bike" is less likely to be shortened to "Go on", but I could imagine someone saying this. Still, I'll admit it's less common sounding.


KSmitch

I also made the same mistake, though I was expecting it. In this context (in English) "on" would be a preposition, so translating to that would be a no no.

In actual English dialect, you're right. People would understand that, and in the context of an actual conversation the "what" of which we are going on to would be understood. However it's not really the best concept to start with when learning new languages.


GuerraAmanda

Guys, it's simple: Present continuous wasn't taught to us yet. It's all only Simple Present here xD


borchielein

Damn this level is killing me. And English isn't my native language which makes it even harder. I have to translate the sentences into German and then the German ones to English. And prepositons are just SO differently used in every language


funnyiloveitaly2

Your English sounds pretty good! Don't worry everyone here slips up at times. My English is perfect as it's my mother tongue, but I still got this one wrong. Using a dictionary I mistranslated andiamo as we come rather than the correct we go. Hopefully I'll get the heart when I redo this lesson!


biggreenmonkey

I put 'Why do we not go up?' which duolingo accepted, with an official translation of 'Why don't we go up?' I was wondering if the sentence can mean both. The one I wrote my understanding was that it was a direct question: eg: We should be going up, but for some reason we are not. Why not? The duolingo one translation is more of a suggestion, such as if you were in a shop with two floors and your friend said 'Why don't we go up (to the second floor)?' Is my interpretation incorrect, or can it mean both?


prwh

I tried "Why aren't we going up?" -- i.e. we are in an elevator, the doors close, and it stays motionless at the same floor. Duolingo considers this a correct answer, but I wonder whether Italians wouldn't sometimes/often use a different phrase in this situation. Or do you use the same words whether it is an observation or a suggestion?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"don't" is a contraction of "do not" In English either can be used for either nuance, but tone of voice and stress on particular words is what is most important.


Diane694089

Native English Speaker, French (and Latin) second languages, Italian tertiary language. Sometimes it helps me to put an Italian phrase into a translator to check later-learned language to earlier learned language to have a sort of 'second opinion'. This probably works best when languages are in the same linguistic tree and you know the root language (here Italian and French are both romance languages family--rooted in Latin). I use an online free-translating site that isn't totally reliable but it may help with connotations. Italian "adiamo su" into french yielded "allons-y". I get a better connotation with the French as an intermediary to english.
nonostante, I gave away a number of lingots to your responses which inspired me to try the translator approach. grazie!


Sedona2007

Thanks. The Italian "andiamo su" = French "allons-y" totally clicked in my mind. Finally.


arbor92

Kin to a Mae West quote.


AliMargot

Thought 'she' said zoo!!


gkmmccall

I am curious as to why the hint says "on" if it is not a viable option for the translation. To go on or continue still makes sense, but perhaps only in English and not in Italian?


jaye16

While it is no secret that the hints are known to be off the wall at times :-) this is not one of them. A good trick to remember is to always pick the first hint. Most often it will be correct. Here the first is "up" which is correct. Try it on other sentences it usually works.


lukman.A

What is the difference between "to go on" & "to go up"? Grazie^^


jaye16

"go on" means continue "go up" means, well, go up.


lukman.A

Oh, yes, yes I see.


LilliamDiaz

Why we do not go up?? Is wrong?


LatecomerLaurie

Word order is different in English, when asking a question. We say "why do we not go up?"


RoelandSch1

Am I the only one who clearly hears her say pandiamo instead of andiamo?


Maha4Learning

The whole question can also mean why don't we go up meaning up to the office or apartment, if the speaker is standing in the street in front of a building for example.


ErikFish2882

Per favore, quale è? Option 1: 'su' means 'up' not 'on' here because if it were 'on' it would have a prepositional object, but 'su' is an adverb here, not a preposition, and doesn't need an object. Option 2: 'su' is a preposition here, not an adverb, and requires a prepositional object, but you can have "understood" prepositional objects that are not stated (as in English: conductor says, "Please get on [the train]."), in which case, there is no way to know whether 'su' means 'up' or 'on' except context. Option 3: Or, when you see 'su' with the verb andare, it usually (always?) means 'up', not 'on'.


LizzieSmith1

I don't understand why sometimes I get one letter wrong and it calls it a typo and marks it correct and other times it marks it wrong?


H.G.Stolk27

"Why don't we go up how about we go up?" "Algy your always talking nonsense..."


CJ.Dennis

Why can't this be "Why don't we go on?"


thinkname

Can this expression in Italian be used rhetorically i.e. = what are we waiting for, let's go up. Rather than actually wanting to know why we don't go up?


DellaCosta

What’s wrong with “Why don’t we walk up”?


Jadam207

why wouldn't we use salire for up?


vpighini

i wrote "perche non andiamo su" and it's marked as wrong. Is that because I didn't put the mark over the e in perche?


aculady

The voice sounded like she was saying 'sul' instead of 'su'.


mamimi18

Can someone explain to me what does the translation means? Idk if they are "climbing on something" (like a train or bus) or "going up smth" (like stairs or a street). I'm not a native English speaker :/


Paolo336608

"Why do we not go up" is identical to "Why don't we go up" but a little more poetic


CarlaCulve

When did su start meaning up? I must have missed that lesson.


emmylou90

I just had this question for the first time and wondered the exact same thing lol


Rose131773

What does the sentence mean?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.