"Perché non andiamo su?"

Translation:Why don't we go up?

July 2, 2013

46 Comments


MadridEli

has anyone else noticed that this a pick-up line?

February 12, 2014

AlexBassis

Yes, perhaps this should be in "Flirting" ^^

November 19, 2014

WandersFar

Yeah, it’s very Mae West. “Why don’t you come up and see me sometime?”

July 9, 2016

damnthisaccount

Can someone please explain why "Why are we not going on?" is not acceptable?

July 2, 2013

behlmann

I think the key distinction here is that "up" can be used as an adverb in English (indicating a direction, without making a prepositional phrase like "up the stairs"), whereas "on" can only be used like this as a preposition (attached to an object, like "on the table"). I looked up "su" in Italian Wiktionary, which indicates that "su" can also be used as an adverb. It's confusing for Duolingo to put this usage in the "Prepositions" lesson.

Yes, "on" has some adverb meanings, but none of them have to do with being on top of something. To indicate this, you need to follow "on" with an object. Otherwise, it would be read as a phrasal verb: "go on"="continue".

Sorry to make this seem so complicated. I have much admiration for anyone doing these lessons as a non-native English speaker. :-)

July 25, 2014

CMM-Gizella

Thank you. It is nice of you. As a Hungarian I feel sometimes really frustrated.

January 18, 2015

baumbaerin

Thank you for this explanation and a Lingot for you. I am a non-native English speaker but you made it comprehensible for me.

September 18, 2016

JoeM.

My guess would be because Duo is trying to teach us the more common usage of "andare + su."

However, I do agree that your sentence does make sense in English if you wanted to convey something along the lines of "Why don't we go on [the elevator/escalator]?" Perhaps a native speaker can provide more insight on this topic though. :D

July 18, 2013

FraterIllu

I've been around and speaking the sicilian dialect since I was born, Perche non andiamo su to mean why don't we get on is perfectly acceptable, and as far as I know, it is that way in any dialect. Duolingo teaches the type of italian that they teach in Schools and used in academia. For the sake of conversation, there are many different ways to use the prepositions and quite frankly, I think the academic way is a bit unforgiving.

Still, it's good to know and generally if you don't understand the way italians use a certain dialect, you can always fall back on the universally taught academic usages.

December 21, 2014

Sebafleb

Or why don't we go on-the elevator, or the trampoline or anything you get on

March 12, 2014

CatherineK153278

or even just continue on with our journey.

July 28, 2018

VipulKapoo

Well you're gonna need a "sono" probably in the sentence, also andiamo is "we go" not "we going", that's a different tense.

November 25, 2014

ClaudiusMaximus2

Because the sentence does contain Essere (to be). This would be "perche non lo siamo...."

September 10, 2018

Biochemistry

Because that sentence doesn't make sense in English. What do you mean by saying that a certain party isn't "going on?" Going on about, or to, what? It makes more sense to translate "su" as "up," so that the verb "andiamo" has a direct object.

July 5, 2013

RobBlaney

"Why don't we go on?" = "Why don't we proceed?"

Makes perfect sense to me.

August 20, 2013

KSmitch

I also made the same mistake, though I was expecting it. In this context (in English) "on" would be a preposition, so translating to that would be a no no.

In actual English dialect, you're right. People would understand that, and in the context of an actual conversation the "what" of which we are going on to would be understood. However it's not really the best concept to start with when learning new languages.

November 25, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Guys, it's simple: Present continuous wasn't taught to us yet. It's all only Simple Present here xD

January 21, 2014

zatusin

I made the same mistake, but then I got it. Unlike English, there are no phrasal verbs in Italian. Andare su (go up) implies an object (a mountain / the stairs). You always go up smth. While "go on" can act independently. They have "procedere" or "continuare" for "go on".

September 1, 2013

jaye16

Good point. Now I get it. Thanks.

February 5, 2014

tjpalmer

But say we have "Get on the bike" which is easily shortened to "Get on". Maybe shortening "Go on the bike" is less likely to be shortened to "Go on", but I could imagine someone saying this. Still, I'll admit it's less common sounding.

August 22, 2014

borchielein

Damn this level is killing me. And English isn't my native language which makes it even harder. I have to translate the sentences into German and then the German ones to English. And prepositons are just SO differently used in every language

May 22, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Your English sounds pretty good! Don't worry everyone here slips up at times. My English is perfect as it's my mother tongue, but I still got this one wrong. Using a dictionary I mistranslated andiamo as we come rather than the correct we go. Hopefully I'll get the heart when I redo this lesson!

June 9, 2014

biggreenmonkey

I put 'Why do we not go up?' which duolingo accepted, with an official translation of 'Why don't we go up?' I was wondering if the sentence can mean both. The one I wrote my understanding was that it was a direct question: eg: We should be going up, but for some reason we are not. Why not? The duolingo one translation is more of a suggestion, such as if you were in a shop with two floors and your friend said 'Why don't we go up (to the second floor)?' Is my interpretation incorrect, or can it mean both?

November 10, 2013

prwh

I tried "Why aren't we going up?" -- i.e. we are in an elevator, the doors close, and it stays motionless at the same floor. Duolingo considers this a correct answer, but I wonder whether Italians wouldn't sometimes/often use a different phrase in this situation. Or do you use the same words whether it is an observation or a suggestion?

December 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"don't" is a contraction of "do not" In English either can be used for either nuance, but tone of voice and stress on particular words is what is most important.

February 18, 2014

Diane694089

Native English Speaker, French (and Latin) second languages, Italian tertiary language. Sometimes it helps me to put an Italian phrase into a translator to check later-learned language to earlier learned language to have a sort of 'second opinion'. This probably works best when languages are in the same linguistic tree and you know the root language (here Italian and French are both romance languages family--rooted in Latin). I use an online free-translating site that isn't totally reliable but it may help with connotations. Italian "adiamo su" into french yielded "allons-y". I get a better connotation with the French as an intermediary to english.
nonostante, I gave away a number of lingots to your responses which inspired me to try the translator approach. grazie!

February 18, 2018

Sedona2007

Thanks. The Italian "andiamo su" = French "allons-y" totally clicked in my mind. Finally.

May 23, 2018

arbor92

Kin to a Mae West quote.

March 18, 2014

AliMargot

Thought 'she' said zoo!!

July 2, 2014

gkmmccall

I am curious as to why the hint says "on" if it is not a viable option for the translation. To go on or continue still makes sense, but perhaps only in English and not in Italian?

July 20, 2014

jaye16

While it is no secret that the hints are known to be off the wall at times :-) this is not one of them. A good trick to remember is to always pick the first hint. Most often it will be correct. Here the first is "up" which is correct. Try it on other sentences it usually works.

July 20, 2014

lukman.A

What is the difference between "to go on" & "to go up"? Grazie^^

December 21, 2013

jaye16

"go on" means continue "go up" means, well, go up.

February 5, 2014

lukman.A

Oh, yes, yes I see.

February 6, 2014

LilliamDiaz

Why we do not go up?? Is wrong?

February 6, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

Word order is different in English, when asking a question. We say "why do we not go up?"

February 10, 2014

RoelandSch1

Am I the only one who clearly hears her say pandiamo instead of andiamo?

November 18, 2014

Maha4Learning

The whole question can also mean why don't we go up meaning up to the office or apartment, if the speaker is standing in the street in front of a building for example.

February 4, 2015

ErikFish2882

Per favore, quale è? Option 1: 'su' means 'up' not 'on' here because if it were 'on' it would have a prepositional object, but 'su' is an adverb here, not a preposition, and doesn't need an object. Option 2: 'su' is a preposition here, not an adverb, and requires a prepositional object, but you can have "understood" prepositional objects that are not stated (as in English: conductor says, "Please get on [the train]."), in which case, there is no way to know whether 'su' means 'up' or 'on' except context. Option 3: Or, when you see 'su' with the verb andare, it usually (always?) means 'up', not 'on'.

March 16, 2016

LizzieSmith1

I don't understand why sometimes I get one letter wrong and it calls it a typo and marks it correct and other times it marks it wrong?

April 11, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

"Why don't we go up how about we go up?" "Algy your always talking nonsense..."

March 23, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Why can't this be "Why don't we go on?"

November 8, 2017

thinkname

Can this expression in Italian be used rhetorically i.e. = what are we waiting for, let's go up. Rather than actually wanting to know why we don't go up?

July 4, 2018

DellaCosta

What’s wrong with “Why don’t we walk up”?

October 4, 2018

Jadam207

why wouldn't we use salire for up?

December 10, 2018

vpighini

i wrote "perche non andiamo su" and it's marked as wrong. Is that because I didn't put the mark over the e in perche?

December 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.