1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ligim é dul."

"Ligim é dul."

Translation:I let it go.

November 16, 2014

16 Comments


galaxyrocker

This seems to be a direct translation from English. In Irish, if you "let go", you use the verb scaoil, or bog. lig is never used natively in this sense.

You can see it here, if you ctrl-f "to let go". You can also see it under scaoil's entry


AnLonDubhBeag

This sentence would more mean: I allow him to go.


galaxyrocker

Yeah. I took the sentence as quoting Frozen.


obekim

When presented with the sentence, I thought they were intending it to mean "I let (= allow) him go" which, I think, should be "ligim dul".


AnLonDubhBeag

You're right traditionally. Although native speakers might not express it with the traditionally correct "do"


BrianSille2

And now, 5/6 years later this incorrect sentence is still being taught to learners. Having been schooled in the era of corporal punishment, I shudder to think of the consequences had presented such a sentence is a school essay!


Prony-dH-Bray

The Frozen line would be Scaoilim é...


Duineganainm

I would say scaoilim leis.


Duineganainm

Odd way of saying it. :-(


BrianSille2

This is distressful and completely unacceptable Irish. If you mean "I allow him to go" it should be "Ligim dó dul". If you mean "I cease to on to hold it" it should read "Scaoilim leis". The sentence shown above is meaningless in Irish and calls into question the value of your course. I looks like something from Google translate!


BrianSille2

I note from the discussion above that attention was drawn to this error 6 years ago and has not been replied to. Are there no moderators with this course? If I contribute to a discussion on the Czech course I usually receive a reply from a moderator within a few hours. In an earlier exercise in this course there was a reference to 'béarlachas' in the discussion and it had not been addressed. Má tá an teanga le muineadh b'fhearr í a mhuineadh le cruinneas agus le seibhreas.


Knocksedan

Duolingo "moderators" moderate forum discussions - they have no access to course content. There are no Irish speaking moderators.

Course Contributors used to control the content of the course, and from time to time some of the Course Contributors would engage in the sentence discussions. But Duolingo recently changed its policy, and the Course Contributors no longer have access to the course content, unless they sign a new contract with Duolingo, in which they will now be paid for their contributions, but they have to work on Duolingo's schedule (and it's not clear when/if Duolingo will get around to scheduling work on the Irish course).


BrianSille2

Tuigim ón méid sin nach bhfuil slí ar bith chun abairt mar "ligim é dul" a bhaint ón gcúrsa, abairt nach bhfuil ciall ar bith leis. Tá an lucht foghlama ag ióch as na gceachtanna seo. An bhfuil áit ar bith gur féidir a chuir in iúil do Duolingo go bhfuil fadhb bunúsach leis an gcúrsa agus go bhfuil sé thar am, i ndiaidh sé bhliana, an scéal a chuir ina cheart.


Knocksedan

Bíonn an líne "About - Duolingo English Test - Mobile - Gear - Help - Guidelines - Jobs - Terms - Privacy" ag bun gach leathanaigh.

Is féidir leat triail a bhaint as an nasc "Help":
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


BrianSille2

Míle buíochas as an t-eolas sin, ach má aontaíonn loim nach bhfuil bun nó barr leis an ahairt "Ligim é dul" ba ceart go ndéarfadh duine údarásach an méid sin go neamhbhalbh ar an bhfóram.


BrianSille2

Rinne mé mar a mhol tú. Bhí bosca le mo cheist a scrobh, ach ní raibh cnaipe ar bith len í a sheoladh! An t-aon mholadh eile a thug sé ná dul chuig Report/Discuss! An Bhís Shíoraí

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.