Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ligim é dul."

Translation:I let it go.

3 years ago

12 Comments


galaxyrocker

This seems to be a direct translation from English. In Irish, if you "let go", you use the verb scaoil, or bog. lig is never used natively in this sense.

You can see it here, if you ctrl-f "to let go". You can also see it under scaoil's entry

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

This sentence would more mean: I allow him to go.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. I took the sentence as quoting Frozen.

3 years ago

obekim

When presented with the sentence, I thought they were intending it to mean "I let (= allow) him go" which, I think, should be "ligim dul".

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

You're right traditionally. Although native speakers might not express it with the traditionally correct "do"

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

The Frozen line would be Scaoilim é...

2 years ago

Duineganainm

I would say scaoilim leis.

4 months ago

Duineganainm

Odd way of saying it. :-(

4 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

why not "I am letting it go" ? - Have reported as I believe is wrong.

2 months ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Because "I am letting" is continuous present. "I let" is usual present: not only do I let it go now, but I usually let it go. I am not only letting it go this present time. I am a let go type of gal.

In Irish the difference is stronger than in English: you might say in English "I am eating porridge every morning", and some may find it inaccurate. In Irish it would just make no sense to say "Taim ag ithe leitean gach maidin"

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Bím ag ithe leitean gach maidin

2 months ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Which is a third way, without direct equivalent in English, thus the "I do be eating... every morning" used to render it in English.

One more reason to maintain a strong distinction between these 3 forms and their English equivalent.

The point of this exercise is that here the Irish is not using a continuous form, thus it would be inaccurate to use a continuous form in English.

2 months ago