1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ligim é dul."

"Ligim é dul."

Translation:I let it go.

November 16, 2014

8 Comments


galaxyrocker

This seems to be a direct translation from English. In Irish, if you "let go", you use the verb scaoil, or bog. lig is never used natively in this sense.

You can see it here, if you ctrl-f "to let go". You can also see it under scaoil's entry


AnLonDubhBeag

This sentence would more mean: I allow him to go.


galaxyrocker

Yeah. I took the sentence as quoting Frozen.


obekim

When presented with the sentence, I thought they were intending it to mean "I let (= allow) him go" which, I think, should be "ligim dul".


AnLonDubhBeag

You're right traditionally. Although native speakers might not express it with the traditionally correct "do"


Prony-dH-Bray

The Frozen line would be Scaoilim é...


Duineganainm

I would say scaoilim leis.


Duineganainm

Odd way of saying it. :-(

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.