1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The dog is brave."

"The dog is brave."

Translation:Tá an madra cróga.

November 16, 2014

11 Comments


CatMcCat

I'm confused as to when to use a "have" form in these kinds of sentences, and also where to use an "is... é" type of construction and when to use a "ta" form.

For example, to translate this sentence, "The dog is brave," into Irish, could one also say either of these: (1) "Is madra cróga é" or (2) "Tá cróga air an madra." I thought I was beginning to get a glimmer of understanding this, but then something comes along to mess things up.


galaxyrocker

1) Is possible Irish. However, it doesn't mean "The dog is brave". It means "It/He is a brave dog" "The dog is brave" would be Is cróga é an madra, and emphasizes that it's a brave dog.

2) you can't use. Really, you just need to learn the ones that are "on you" (ar is on, ag is at).


Windrammer

Is Tá an bhean sin álainn correct (that woman is beautiful)?


galaxyrocker

Almost. álainn is one that requires go - go hálainn


Windrammer

If I understand correctly, always go hálainn when it is a predicate, but álainn when it is an adjective to a noun?


scilling

It’s go-less when it’s an attributive adjective, but there are times when it can also be go-less when it’s a predicative adjective, e.g. B’álainn a guth (“Her voice was beautiful”).


Daleswords

so why isn't it 'tá cróga ar an madra'?


galaxyrocker

cróga is an adjective, not a noun. It might be possible to say something like tá crógacht ar an madra, but it likely wouldn't be common. Generally, you still just use the adjective forms.


Daleswords

Thanks. It's difficult to tell from the lesson which feelings are nouns and which are adjectives. I guess I should be looking them up more that I have been. I just assumed they were all nouns and that there were two different sentence constructions in which they could be used. This helps a lot.


galaxyrocker

I dunno if I'd really describe 'brave' as an emotion myself.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.