"The dog is brave."

Translation:Tá an madra cróga.

3 years ago

11 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I'm confused as to when to use a "have" form in these kinds of sentences, and also where to use an "is... é" type of construction and when to use a "ta" form.

For example, to translate this sentence, "The dog is brave," into Irish, could one also say either of these: (1) "Is madra cróga é" or (2) "Tá cróga air an madra." I thought I was beginning to get a glimmer of understanding this, but then something comes along to mess things up.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

1) Is possible Irish. However, it doesn't mean "The dog is brave". It means "It/He is a brave dog" "The dog is brave" would be Is cróga é an madra, and emphasizes that it's a brave dog.

2) you can't use. Really, you just need to learn the ones that are "on you" (ar is on, ag is at).

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks!

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Is Tá an bhean sin álainn correct (that woman is beautiful)?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Almost. álainn is one that requires go - go hálainn

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

If I understand correctly, always go hálainn when it is a predicate, but álainn when it is an adjective to a noun?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s go-less when it’s an attributive adjective, but there are times when it can also be go-less when it’s a predicative adjective, e.g. B’álainn a guth (“Her voice was beautiful”).

3 years ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

so why isn't it 'tá cróga ar an madra'?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

cróga is an adjective, not a noun. It might be possible to say something like tá crógacht ar an madra, but it likely wouldn't be common. Generally, you still just use the adjective forms.

1 year ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

Thanks. It's difficult to tell from the lesson which feelings are nouns and which are adjectives. I guess I should be looking them up more that I have been. I just assumed they were all nouns and that there were two different sentence constructions in which they could be used. This helps a lot.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

I dunno if I'd really describe 'brave' as an emotion myself.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.