"Everything is ready."

Translation:Alting er klart.

November 16, 2014

8 Comments


khauge

Everything kan også blot være "alt". Ikke nødvendigvis "Alting"

November 16, 2014

Matt92HUN

Why is færdig wrong?

February 10, 2016

MadsHogen

Because 'Færdig' means done. Fx: I am done with the book - Jeg er færdig med bogen. While ready means 'klar'. Fx: I am ready to go - Jeg er klar til at gå.

July 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why is "Alting er klar" incorrect? There is nothing in this sentence that shows that the T is necessary.

    May 13, 2017

HyggeLulu

    Why does klart have the 't' on the end?

    April 18, 2019

Gylej-Gulay

    As far as I understand, almost all indefinite pronouns are treated as of neuter gender (="et" nouns). So alting, ingenting etc affect the adjectives that way.

    July 1, 2019

JenseninToronto

    why not alle er klare

    September 2, 2019

Gylej-Gulay

    As far as I know, alle is an adjective that means "all" & "every". Sometimes it is used as "everyone". But I have never come across alle meaning everything. That might be the case.

    September 10, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.