"Everything is ready."

Translation:Alting er klart.

3 years ago

4 Comments


khauge

Everything kan også blot være "alt". Ikke nødvendigvis "Alting"

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is færdig wrong?

2 years ago

MadsHogen

Because 'Færdig' means done. Fx: I am done with the book - Jeg er færdig med bogen. While ready means 'klar'. Fx: I am ready to go - Jeg er klar til at gå.

2 years ago

Chief_Adu

Why is "Alting er klar" incorrect? There is nothing in this sentence that shows that the T is necessary.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.