1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst das Essen."

"Er isst das Essen."

Translation:He is eating the food.

July 2, 2013

32 Comments


MShihaby

How do you differ from "Er isst" an "Ihr esst", they sound very similar to me, an often confuses me which one I'm suppose to write. Is there a pronunciation difference?


Zelbinian

Supposedly the difference is "Er" sounds like "air" and "Ihr" sounds like "ear" but when the computer reads it it's hard to spot.


Caminsky

Yes, I have a very hard time differentiating them in Duolingo. It is one of the main reasons I make the owl weep.


Regney

Er isst -> pronounced "air Isst"
The "I" in "isst" is pronounced exactly like the "I" in "Istanbul".
Ihr esst -> pronounced "Ear Esst"
The "E" in "esst" is pronounced exactly like the "E" in "esoteric"

Rest assured, before you finish this tree, you'll hear the difference easily. Just keep practicing and don't give up!


hamie007

Verb form for 'er' is 'isst' ; for 'ihr' is 'esst'.


AliT.Firefly

'Er ist das Essen'.


EmanueleGu6

As i am italian, i can't understand why "er isst" can be translated with both "he eats" and "he is eating". Isn't the "gerade" form the translation of the -ing form? Can someone explain me this? :)


GreenFruFru

English has more tenses than German. In this case, "is eating" is a better translation because it probably refers to something the person is doing right now. However, it could be used to refer to something the person does in general, so present simple is also acceptable.


thuankhuu

If you try Duolingo on its website, you will find the explanation of that German doesn't have continuous tense. Therefore, its up to the context that we stranlate differently.


Neo144411

Do I have to say "the food" instead of food.. this is just plane stupid!


deutschlesen

"das" means the, so in this sentence, yes. But I think, "Er isst Essen" is still correct


Denise805253

Badly pronunciation


yohihellowhatup

Can someone explain why it can't be "It is eating the food", where "it" could be an animal or something?


himjha04

Er means He ... Es means it ... here Er Isst das Essen .. so HE


hippietrail

So you are saying that even masculine gender objects must always be translated as "he" in English. Fascinating!


LindyKMH

Does 'essen' mean both food and to eat? I not what is the infinitive of the verb to eat?


Barmaleykin

Das Essen = the food

<pre> essen = to eat </pre>

banizur

Essen capital E is a noun essen lower case e is a verb All nouns are proper nouns except pronouns So I You He She and It don't have to be capitalised all the time but other nouns do


Rolling_cooki

"Press's record.....then hits speaker button.....accepts as if i said it" dies laughing


Pawel_O

I eyeball my eyeballs


Nishanth27062

Is the translation "He eats the food" is also correct for "Er isst das Essen"


Ian676724

I was penalised for not using a capital


DonHoffman1

I'm confused.... where does Lebensmittel, futter, Fressen,etc apply? How do we know which to use?


Adam_Vit

I wrote Er ist das Essen - "he is the food" and it's acceptable for some reason.


Jason669129

In english we dont have to say "the" in this context. "He is eating food" should be acceptable.


halbschaf

Wäre man bei Kannibalen zu Besuch, könnte man auch "Er ist das Essen" gelten lassen.


Coonoir

Bruh I wrote "Er isst das essen" and got it correct and was just so confused


Anci233

We are supposed to type what we hear not the translation, and the app keeps telling me that I should put the translation instead of what I hear.


RobL77

Aber der Bär sagt, "Er IST das Essen."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.