"Ci pensa sempre lui a salvare la situazione."

Translation:He always takes care of saving the situation.

July 2, 2013

10 Comments


yttap09

What is the purpose of "ci" in this sentence?

July 2, 2013

tikidog

I was wondering the same thing. I wrote "He always thinks of us to save the situation" which was marked incorrect. Apparently another meaning of pensare is "to take care of" and I'm not sure if this usage mandates the "ci." I hope someone can explain.

October 10, 2013

Mrkants

yes, pensare with ci changes the meaning. The ci in this phrase stands for 'there' (not 'us') and in this context means to 'take care of' something. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pensarci

January 3, 2014

thefaeriequeefe

I think maybe it's an idiomatic expression? "Ci penso," for example, means "I'll think about it" even though that's not a literal translation.

April 14, 2014

gsimon60

Yes, "Ci" here doesn't refer to us but for the situation. I say "ci penso io" and this means I'll think about it

May 11, 2014

luke.floyd24

I think the whole structure of this sentence could be much simpler...including getting rid of Ci.

October 21, 2013

gmcolletti

This is a dood one. Mrkants is right on ( only it's not there, but it/something). This does not mean to think of/about, but 'to take care of it / see to it'. In this case 'He takes care of IT'.

I learned this from the film Pranzo di ferragosto. Giani says 'penso io Marcello'. (don't worry) I'll take care of marcello.

Ci/ne/lo penso io

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1427542

July 8, 2014

carli1195

just to get the grammar sorted in my head, could you break it down into 'ci pensa sempre lui' + 'a salvare la situation'? or would the 'a' be on the side of the sentence that means 'he always takes care of (it)'?

July 17, 2014

gmcolletti

Your first instance is I think is correct. 'Ci pensa sempre'. Who will take care of it? Lui. What will he take care of? 'a salvare la situazione'.

July 17, 2014

gmcolletti

In no way am I suggesting DL accept this but I like 'He always makes sure to save the day'

July 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.