Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Téimid."

Translation:We go.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Deo.
Deo.

Can this also mean "Let's go"?

2 years ago

patbo
patbo

Apparently yes.

What you're using here is the imperative mood and the expected forms for that would be téimis or téadh muid, but GnaG says that téimid is acceptable as an alternative form: "Often, in the 1st peson plural, also the indicative-present tense suffix -imid is used: Téimid = let us go." (http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/zeitform.htm#Imperativ)

2 years ago

Eikhyrr
Eikhyrr

Is this really pronounced with a "P" at the beginning, and why?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Absolutely not! This audio is atrocious.

3 years ago

UniqueCreator

You sound like Mary Poppins! Hahaha!

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I hear it as a "t". It should be a slightly palatalised "t" and I don't hear it as that, but not a "p".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I still hear /p/ instead of /t/. Odd.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

It sounds like /p/ to me also.

3 years ago

CormacMOB

I am hearing "t".

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I've been cheating for years and using 'ag' for everything. 'tá mé ag dul, tá muid ag teacht' etc. This is really pulling me up on my laziness.

I must say, I hear the 't' as slightly strange too. Not quite a p, but certainly not a 't.'

3 years ago

arkelley71
arkelley71

I have been doing the same. I guess 'ag' is easier for English speakers since we tend to match the 'ag' with the English '-ing'. I wonder what is considered more common in Irish?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Just as English distinguishes the meanings of “we go” and “we are going”, Irish distinguishes the meanings of téimid and táimid ag dul.

2 years ago

BardAaron

That's how I was taught when I took a semester of Gaeilge in college. Lot's of "ag." 'tá mé ag dul" was one of my most uttered phrases.

1 year ago

CoraOSulli

Speaking as someone who has studied Irish since the age of five, the primary school system tends to have it as "ag ~" because it is simpler, but for older kids, this is correct

2 years ago

VirtueHerrell

We go where? If im going to go somewhere with somone I need to know where lol. Btw that is a rhetorical question and Im just joking.

1 year ago

Jura735711

It dounds a bit like dia duit

1 year ago

Bredacm

She sounds like she's saying "te a muid" Instead of "teimid"

4 months ago