1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téimid."

"Téimid."

Translation:We go.

November 16, 2014

25 Comments


CoraOSulli

Speaking as someone who has studied Irish since the age of five, the primary school system tends to have it as "ag ~" because it is simpler, but for older kids, this is correct


GXLD.

Can this also mean "Let's go"?


patbo

Apparently yes.

What you're using here is the imperative mood and the expected forms for that would be téimis or téadh muid, but GnaG says that téimid is acceptable as an alternative form: "Often, in the 1st peson plural, also the indicative-present tense suffix -imid is used: Téimid = let us go." (http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/zeitform.htm#Imperativ)


Bredacm

She sounds like she's saying "te a muid" Instead of "teimid"


Jura735711

It dounds a bit like dia duit


VirtueHerrell

We go where? If im going to go somewhere with somone I need to know where lol. Btw that is a rhetorical question and Im just joking.


TPbZuQzL

This is a response to Sliotar (there was no link to reply directly to the comment). I am new to Duolingo and Irish, so all I know is what I learn here. Duolingo offers three separate categories of present tense habitual verbs: first conjugation, second conjugation, and irregular: Of the last group, it says "Some of them appear quite regular most of the time, but all of them have at least one tense in which they don’t obey the standard rules, so it is necessary to memorise these 11 verbs in all their forms and tenses!" Duolingo does not classify irregular verbs as belonging to the first or second conjugations, so I did not.Of course, I bow to your superior knowledge;


SeanGLEJohnENG

What decides the broad or slender ending? Téigh, h is broad next to g, gh is lender as a combination. Is it the last vowel?


CormacMOB

I think you have a few concepts mixed up here.

"h" is not really a letter more often than not in Irish. So where you see "gh" the "h" is replacing a diacritic indicating lenition. In the old Irish typeset an Clo Gealach it looked like this: "ġ". (téiġ) I like to describe lenition as pushing air through a consonant sound, but that's probably lazy. But I have found it surprisingly effective in trying to get better pronunciation than my crappy Dublin school Irish yielded.

Broad and Slender are a totally different concept. The slender vowels modify the pronunciation of the adjacent consonant in a different way . I like to lazily describe this one as trying to pronounce the consonant closer to your teeth with your tongue pushed up. G is a good example here because it's has close corollaries in English so broad G is G in Goat. Slender G is G in Git.

So I disagree with SatharnPHL describing the "g" and the "h" as slender, the H isn't slender. It isn't anything but a bad attempt to replace the ponc séimithe (the dot over the g). How I would describe it is: The "gh" is slender because the "i" is a slender vowel. And I would say h is leniting the g.


19O492554

I don't disagree with any of this, but I removed all the pronunciation based explanation from my answer because a) it wasn't obviously relevant to a question about téigh, and b) I was answering a question from EoinGLEJohnENG, who is clearly in too much of a hurry to deal with complex concepts :-)

I should have stuck with my original answer, which was that consonants aren't intrinsically either broad or slender, they take that characteristic from the closest vowel. Word such as verbs also aren't broad or slender, but they can have a broad or slender ending, depending on the vowel closest to the end.


SeanGLEJohnENG

Apologies for being less than clear. What I am trying to get to is, what decides the broad or slender verb ending as in the notes for Present 1. I am starting to assume it's the last vowel in the root.


CormacMOB

Sorry, yes. Pretty much. All verbs ending in a slender sound will use the slender verb ending. So the "igh" tells us its of the 1st Conjugation and slender.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm


19O492554

Which is where I would disagree with you, as the verb téigh doesn't "end in a slender sound" - it ends in a slender consonant.

The problem with trying to follow the Tips & Notes for Present 1 is that they say that, for 1st conjugation verbs of 1 syllable, "the ending is, generally, added directly onto the stem", and "These verbs have only one syllable¹, and the root form seen in the dictionary is identical to the stem used for verb conjugation", which would mean that the 1st person present tense form of téigh would be téighim and the 2nd person present tense would be téigheann.

The problem here is that this doesn't take account of single syllable verbs that end in -igh, and it turns out that 1st conjugation verbs like téigh actually take a broad ending in the present tense - téann, even though the "root" form has a slender ending.

The page on Gramadach na Gaeilge that documents this is here.


TPbZuQzL

Except that téigh is not a 1st conjugation verb; it's one of the 11 irregular verbs.


[deactivated user]

    Of course téigh is a 1st conjugation verb. It's also an irregular verb, but that has nothing to do with what conjugation it fits into. téigh is only irregular in the past and conditional, and it follows the expected 1st conjugation patterns in the present and future tenses.


SeanGLEJohnENG

    Thank you both for help and the links


19O492554

    ??? "h is broad next to g" ???

    What does that mean? Whether a Consonants is considered broad or slender depends on the closest vowel. Both the g and the h in téigh are slender, because i is a slender vowel.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.