Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo como un tomate."

Translation:I eat a tomato.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


ChaseDoebert

Can't you just say como un tomate? because you know whos saying it. You don't need to refrase the yo

2
Reply4 years ago

omgitsgela

You can. The subject is emphasized here so you can learn conjugation

2
Reply4 years ago

ShayekhFer

un tomate una papa...where i should use un and una

0
Reply4 years ago

trisha_val

does yo, have to be pronounced as jo?

0
Reply3 years ago

Sophesther

no you pronounce it as it looks; at least that's what i've been taught

0
Reply2 years ago

Carebear556545

Why am I eating a random tomato?

0
Reply2 years ago

mildred221829

l eat a tomat o

0
Reply2 years ago

mildred221829

no comment

0
Reply2 years ago

mildred221829

c

0
Reply2 years ago

Adrian227215

Como un tomate is simple to say

0
Reply2 years ago