1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My colors are not orange and…

"My colors are not orange and blue."

Translation:Mijn kleuren zijn niet oranje en blauw.

November 16, 2014

17 Comments


chingwa

Why is it "niet" not "geen"? If there's no definite article, shouldn't "geen" be used?


hkim61

Basically 'geen' in English would be "not a (something)". It negates a noun. But since "oranje" and "blauw" are adjectives, which are not nouns, "niet" should be used in this case.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734833/Grammar-niet-and-geen


dutchie29

Niet is "not" and geen is "none". We would not say that "orange and blue are none my colours." "Not" fits better, so that makes the correct word to use "niet"


mayanchesna

someone answer this please, I'm confused as well.


Kristynka

yes please, dear admins, can you explain?


mayanchesna

Apparently, geen cannot be used because what's being negated are the adjectives orange and blue. Geen is only used for "een + nouns"


hpipiw

Can't I put "niet" at the final?


joshigauravh

Why is niet not in the end here? I am confused when niet should be in the end or not. Can someone pls explain? Thanks!


charlex33

Couldn't niet be placed at the end? Or does it always have to follow "be"?


mayanchesna

Niet here negates the adjectives "orange" and "blue". The rule in dutch grammar is that niet always comes before the adjective/adverb it negates. So in this sentence, it is wrong to put niet at the end.


currrni

Thank you! You've just answered my question.


ChrisMiche184681

What is the difference between blauwe and blauw? When should I use one versus the other?


hpipiw

When you use it as an adjective before a "de" noun, it needs to add an extra "-e" at the end. De lucht is blauw. Blauwe lucht.


mcrist0

Blippi in shambles


ilikelunch

Does this basically just mean "my favorite colors" then?


fakhrikhan

Aren't "oranje" and "blauw" the names of colors (nouns) here, in which case "geen" should be used for negation?


NikitaDebo

No, in this sentence oranje and blauw are adjectives hence we used niet not geen. Also remember that niet has to be put after verb.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.