Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No lo he hecho."

Translation:I haven't done it.

5 years ago

17 Comments


pobrien090
pobrien090

Shouldn't "I haven't made it" be an answer as well?

5 years ago

monkleindouwel

yes

5 years ago

homefire

I reported this 12/30/14

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Hecho is one of twelve fairly important irregular past particples that we have to memorize: dicho (decir). vuelto (volver), visto (ver), puesto (poner), cubierto (cubrir), descubierto (descubrir), abierto (abrir), escrito (escribir), muerto (morir), roto (romper), frito (freir).

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Freír is one of those verbs that actually has two participles, the regular is freído and the irregular is frito, both are used interchangeably.

2 years ago

gpl8675309

the "he" was completely inaudible, no?

2 years ago

randnash

Yes! "I have not made it " should be a correct answer since hecho is made or done

4 years ago

jennabbiss

Or reached or achieved

4 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Is there a distinct break when saying 'he hecho' or do spanish speakers automatically just know 'he' is there?

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Have you tried Forvo? I like it because you can hear real people pronounce words and phrases. Here you can hear: he hecho and ha hecho

https://forvo.com/word/he_hecho/

https://forvo.com/word/ha_hecho/#es

My guess is that if a Spanish-speaking person heard "No lo he hecho" but couldn't hear the "he" clearly for some reason, the conclusion would be that someone didn't do or make something and then would probably figure out by deduction and context that it was probably the person speaking.

2 months ago

1Teddy1
1Teddy1

Surely it can mean I have not done it I have not made it !

4 years ago

jamiehandy

What about "No, I have not done it."

4 years ago

Languagetarian

I believe that would be "No, no lo he hecho."

4 years ago

Sralena

ridiculous that "I haven't made it" is not acceptable. Hacer means to do or to make.

3 years ago

jugo1filippi1

i don't have a keyboard which automatically write the letter i as a capital letter. Is it a mistake? I wrote requested letter , is it important if it is "i or I '

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

jugo, I don't think it is important.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I didn't do it. I did not do it. I haven't done it. I have not done it. I didn't make it. I did not make it. I haven't made it. I have not made it. All of these should be accepted, and yet DL is being sticky about the "have" form only. (It's the same issue with "Lo he hecho", where DL isn't accepting "I did it" or "I made it." These are perfectly valid ways to say it in English.

11 months ago