"Le chat est derrière elle."

Translation:The cat is behind her.

July 2, 2013

43 Comments


ujlw01

We'll all be going great guns at our first French panto!

January 6, 2014

Jackjon

Oh! no we wont! Oh Yes we will!

January 9, 2014

IanWitham1

Except that French pantomimes are nothing like English pantomimes. I have seen two and nobody said anything. They were pantoMIMES!

July 23, 2017

ChristianA54

Derriere elle? Of course cats are sneaky sneaks!

March 20, 2014

Jackjon

Oh! no! They're not!....... Oh! Yes they are!.......Oh! No they're not!............ Oh! Yes they are!

April 27, 2014

Aisado

What was that for?

March 12, 2016

Jackjon

Ever been to a pantomime Aisado? Not one reaches the finale without "He's behind you!" Oh no he's not! Oh yes he is!" tradition. That's all. Sorry Duo. I very rarely "Do" clutter.

March 12, 2016

Rungus

I thought 'elle' could only be a subject, not an object, like 'she' in English. We wouldn't say 'The cat is behind she', after all. So, my question is, if I'm wrong on that count, then how many other subject pronouns in French can be used as objects?

October 3, 2013

MmeMAS

Pronouns in French are very complex and will vary according to their use in a sentence. The following sentence shows objects of prepositions, using derriere: La voiture est derriere moi (The car is behind me)...derriere toi (behind you, singular or familiar) derriere elle (behind her), derriere lui (behind him), derriere nous (behind us), derriere vous (behind you, plural or formal), derriere elles (behind them, femininel), derriere eux (behind them, masculine). I need to make a disclaimer: As with any language, there will be exceptions.

October 3, 2013

Catalpa

Nicely explained, thank you.

October 4, 2013

shizoeid

I knew she couldn't have been acting alone

April 25, 2014

mindlesslauree

I wrote le chatte lol

September 7, 2014

RKSMT

Why is "The cat is behind her", "Le chat est derriere elle", instead of "Le chat est derrierre son"?

July 2, 2013

MmeMAS

Because "son" is a modifying adjective; it cannot stand alone. Example: Le chat est derriere son chapeau.

July 11, 2013

Iamaweirdo

keep posting man. You have tact. =)

August 25, 2013

trung.n.thu

Because "son" is a possesive adjective that means his/her/its and can't stand alone without noun. While "elle" is a complement pronoun that means him/her/it. By the way, some complement pronouns in French are the same (not change) as their subject pronouns: elle, nous, vous, elles

August 5, 2014

Phosphorus347

Her has more than one meaning.

February 7, 2016

fleeny

great pantomime comments !!

April 27, 2014

Munkir

I typed ''The cat's behind her'' and it marked it wrong!

July 28, 2014

Jackjon

That seems harsh. I often use the apostrophe. Worth reporting.

July 28, 2014

Gp6am

Duo does not like contractions. It is always safer to spell everything out the long way, even if it is annoying to have to do so.

January 10, 2016

Jackjon

@Gp6am. Well.....I Always use contractions and though the grading takes just a little longer, in all the 2 years I've been here, Duo Always accepts my solution, every time. I'm using a laptop by the way, maybe it is different on another device..............

January 10, 2016

Gp6am

I have had trouble, especially when it involves noun+'s. Perhaps because that particular contraction is spelled exactly the same way as the possessive. We can tell from the context whether "the cat's X" means that the cat is X, or that X belongs to the cat, but maybe Duo can't. The problem doesn't exist with "it's" because there is an apostrophe in the contraction "it's alive!" but not in the possessive "its new home."

January 10, 2016

Jackjon

Hmmmm. Interesting. I am well acquaited (as if one could be) with the apostrophe. I hasten to say that in my 2 years here, Duo has never been confused by my use of them. Strange that you've experienced incorrect grading while using them?

January 10, 2016

Diesel7777777

Mais nooon! Pas la petite souris! Courez, souris! COUREEEEZ!

September 28, 2016

lindwalk

It sounds bizarre to me that there is no "de" after derrière. I'm so used to saying de after a lot of things, maybe as a filler while I'm thinking. I'll have to remember that derrière does not have "de" after it!

February 20, 2014

-Rodri

Why isn't there something between derriere and elle? Like a t'? Since there are 2 vowels together

March 1, 2014

Jackjon

Ha! Well noticed. You've hit on a slight anomaly -Rodi. Although there are indeed 2 vowels together this is only in written form. If you listen very carefully to the audio you'll hear that "derrier" (sorry I've no accents) actually sounds as though it ends on the "r" consonant. Thus it is left uncompromised.

March 1, 2014

-Rodri

:D Ohh, so there's no need for a t' or something in this particular case?

March 1, 2014

DavidStyIes

Correct, because it's not really about having two vowels together, it's about having two vowel-sounds together (which this doesn't)

January 14, 2015

Jackjon

No. In a few other "exceptions" as well. You will come across them and if you get through them without a mistake which confuses you, then you are far better than I. Bonne Chance!

March 1, 2014

-Rodri

Haha ok thanks! See you at lvl 10. Au revoir!

March 1, 2014

kolossus

Alors, "Le chat est apres elle" est mauvais?

March 31, 2014

Gp6am

That would mean the cat is after her, rather than behind her. One conveys a sense of time, the other a sense of position.

January 10, 2016

Aaronhegarc

Why not in back of? = derrière?

May 11, 2014

Phosphorus347

That phrase is colloquial.

February 7, 2016

MHalRZ

The speaker seems to use a liason between chat and est, but I thought that there should be no liason before conjugations of etre. Did I just mishear, or is that nit a rule?

February 8, 2017

Fondr3

avec l'hommes noir

June 1, 2017

fufulord

Why is chat pronounced like chatte?

July 12, 2017

drmandel

I got this wrong. The corrected sentence showed as: The cat is in her back. Doesn't seem right...

December 22, 2017

Jackjon

Hello drmandel. At the top of this page here, the solution is The Cat Is Behind Her. There can, at times, be no point in trying to make sense out of Duo's task sentences. You are not a whale. You are not a fly. You are not an ant and turtles do not eat pasta. Best bet is to concentrate on grammar, gender and structure not sense, this is purely a language course, not a holiday phrase book. As regards gender note that the vagina is Masculine, LE Vagin. so much needs to be just memorised, not justified. With respect, JJ.

December 22, 2017

Pam98991

If it’s only audio, can it also be heard as ‘ Le chat est derrière elles?’ Which then translates to ‘The cat is behind them’

January 3, 2018

Jackjon

Thank you Pam; I had forgotten that some students have audio only. Even when I have both my remaining brain cells functioning there's minimal room for memory. Thanks again, JJ.

January 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.