Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero un hotel por tres días."

Translation:I want a hotel for three days.

5 years ago

18 Comments


MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Why does it use "por" instead of "para"? I'm still having trouble differentiate between those two.

4 years ago

sponner

"por" is used for a duration of time, amongst many other things.

4 years ago

Johnny-jay

I hope this will help you differentiate between "por" and "para". It helped me. http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php

4 years ago

gramsCarol

Why wouldn't we want a hotel room, instead of a hotel?

5 years ago

mirriel
mirriel

We came with a lot of friends and we want the whole hotel for ourselves :P

4 years ago

Babella

That would make more sense indeed, but since the original sentence does not have any "habitación"...

5 years ago

susiseller

I don't know if it makes sense in Spanish, but in English I might go to the tourist office in a town and say "We want an hotel for the night".

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

But where am I staying at night ?????

4 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

I understand that the word 'room' is not in the sentence. Would this really be said at a hotel counter to ask for a stay of three nights?

4 years ago

ZheGreatest

no it is not said you must ask for a room and tell them how many nights you will be staying my dad never says that when we stay in a hotel in mexico for a couple of nights :)

4 years ago

terrypelletier

What is the Spanish translation for: "I want a hotel room for three days"?

4 years ago

darkforceyoda

"Quiero un cuarto por tres dia." One of the first practical sentences that can be used in the real world and everyone still complains. It may not be said word for word, but I think that you'll still get your point across. Room=cuarto, habitación. "Quiero resevar una habitación por tres noches."

4 years ago

fivish

why not "I want one hotel for three days"?

4 years ago

IdoNatan

Sure I could use a break :D

4 years ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

Uno , Dos , Tres!

3 months ago