Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat rice in the evening."

Translation:Ithimid rís um thráthnóna.

3 years ago

18 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

How would you say at night?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Ar maidin, um thrathnona, san oiche. Thanks you! I mean, GRMMA!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

However, um isn't used in all dialects.

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Which dialect(s) is it used in?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Munster mostly.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

In other dialects is it ar tráthnóna?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nah. tráthnóna acts by itself as an adverb of time.

Bhí mé ansin tráthnóna

2 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

Would "um" mean the same as using the preposition "ar"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No. The um isn’t needed for “in the evening”; um thráthóna can also be translated as “this evening”. (Note that um is a bit unusual in that it doesn’t lenite B, M, or P.)

3 years ago

soupandbread

Why is 'sa tráthnóna' not accepted?

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Same question.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because sa tráthnóna is béarlachas - you say um tráthnóna in Irish.

1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Ah, good to know. Béarla inspires béarlachas.

1 year ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Is "rís" a preposition that is used in modern irish and are the conjuntions used also.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Rís' is a noun meaning 'rice'.

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Yes I know in this sentence thats what rís means. but i have seen the "ris" preposition used in poetry and songs. eg cailleach an airgid."Shúgradh ris a' mhaighdinn"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The preposition ris (as opposed to the noun rís ) isn’t used in modern Irish; its meaning is approximately that of le (generally “with” or “towards”), but it comes from the preposition (mainly found in poetry). The ris form is used instead of before either an article, gach, or nach. The prepositional pronoun forms of are riom, riot, ris, ria, rinn, ribh, and riu.

Which conjunctions do you mean?

3 years ago