Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un trabajo seguro."

Translation:It is a safe job.

5 years ago

6 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

Why is work not accepted instead of job?

5 years ago

Athalia2

I suspect "work" isn't acceptable because of the article "un." We would never say "a work" in English (since "work" is an uncountable noun), but we can say "a job."

If the Spanish version had no "un," I wonder if it could be translated as "It is safe work." Does anybody know?

5 years ago

Ramadhani

seguro means safe or sure ?? or both are correct ?

5 years ago

Babella

Both :]

5 years ago

BirriaLover

Could this be translated to "It is a stable job."?

5 years ago

Babella

"Stable" translates as the similar "estable"; it could mean the same in some contexts, but since we lack any, I think it is better to stick with the direct translation.

5 years ago