"Din mand er en gennemsnitlig mand."

Translation:Your husband is an average man.

November 16, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoneOperator

Right? Don't sugar coat it, how do you really feel?


Kristo-

It's not all bad - at least he's better than 49%...


cian_mckenna

"En gang er ikke nok"


marvincorea

The real question is: How would s/he know...


Jadenutt

by trying out tons of husbands


gedemins

I had: "your man is an average husband" :))


AethelVoink

That may be true, but you Madame, are exceptionally rude! Good day! >:n(


sll-ttt

No, she is not rude. She is only eager to be introduced to my spiked club


FionaOnDuoL

Indeed, my husband is unique, you cheeky mare! (And I haven't even met him yet!)


ThePyat

Yeah, i heard the nordics were pretty blunt.


DavidSchmi952575

Its sounds like a diss but it could be also meant in the sense of "normal".


Katastrauff

Maybe for danes, it is not an insult at all, because they think, no one is better than another. I don't know :)


raulpinedamx

Danish girlfriend next to me says it is definitely an insult.


IanWitham1

Behind every successful man is a surprised woman.


Rich524475

"Din mand" aka "Your husband" can also be understood as or read as "your man" or "this man" can it not? If not please explain the wording to me.


sll-ttt

It would be denne her mand.


Oxalis_11

Thank you for reminding me, Duo


JoshHyett

The word gennemsnitlig sounds so cute


Blkx-Darkreaper

The etymology seems to indicate that average means cut through. Kind of like equally divided


Fred-3-CMY

The word is built the same way as the German equivalent: "durchschnittlich". "gennem" = "durch".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.