"Nós somos contra o fumo."

Translation:We are against tobacco.

November 16, 2014

14 Comments


raf_iggy

O fumo is more accurately translated as "smoking". The portuguese sentence should say tabacco if it means tobacco. There are many " smokeless" tobacco products that I am also against! (Not a joke!!!)

January 11, 2015

dlung1

Since this is completely out of context, could this not be translated as, "We are against the smoke."? As in, "Why do you not want the factory across the street?" "Because we are against the smoke."

April 27, 2015

PabloB.1

Hi,

That would be: "porque nós somos contra a fumaça".

August 30, 2016

WernickesArea

Não tenho com certeza, mas "fumar" é usado para dizer "to smoke" como um cigarro.

March 20, 2016

lguerreroa

Hi guys,

could someone explain why instead of using "estamos" here is used "somos"?

Muito obrigado!

November 16, 2014

Davu

I guess saying "estamos" would be like admitting you could change your mind about your stance.

November 16, 2014

Laneswaw

Edited: Even assuming the possibility to change the opinion about tobacco, I'd never say "estamos" in this case. "Somos" works here because "to be against tobacco" mustn't to express a condition but a characteristic of speaker instead. I'm not sure how explain that satisfactorily... Anyways I hope I aided you a bit at least.

November 17, 2014

Davu

I think you mean "I'd never say 'estamos' in this case". I agree, my answer was a weak joke, sorry.

November 17, 2014

Laneswaw

Haha... Definitely I need to learn dealing with the anglicized jokes :) Sorry. Thank you Davu!

November 17, 2014

Pedro_Santiago_

Well, at least in spanish we say "estamos" instead of "somos". Only for your curiosity

March 23, 2015

intcreator

I'd compare it to Spanish, where "ser" is used for things you can change just by thinking (opinions, tastes, times of events, general attitudes, personality, etc.) and "estar" is used for things that require physical effort to change (location, state of health, emotion, hunger, etc.)

October 15, 2015

doctorzhirov

Why the system does not approve "we are against the smoking"?

November 9, 2016

CleberdeSo8

"Fumo" is not a verb here, so it makes no sense the translation to be "we are against smoking". "Fumo" is a noun, so it means tobacco (at least in Brasil there would be no confusion). In Portugal "fumo" can also means "smoke" (the smoke).

February 15, 2017

tobibeer

Just because you use a noun in Portuguese doesn't mean that you're also gonna use a noun in English

January 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.