"De er begge trætte."

Translation:They are both tired.

4 years ago

8 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

What happens with både?

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Seems like after some looking around this is what I make of it (don't completely take my word for it though):

Både is always used with og. It can reference two or more things.

Jeg er både træt og tørstig.

Både Jens, Erik og Else er der.

Begge references two things that don't have to be listed.

Begge drengene har jakkesæt på.

Min tante kan godt lide dem begge.

Again, take this with a grain of salt as this is just what I've found after doing only a few minutes' research on it, but this is what I make of it.

3 years ago

Reisam
Reisam
3 years ago

Reisam
Reisam

Whoops, just realized the document above is about Norwegian grammar. However, my guess is that the same rules apply in Danish. :-)

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Hm I could use some clarification as well. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=begge&search=Søg Ordnet says both one and the other of two.

4 years ago

Tigadansk

Anyone else trying to remember if "trætte" means 13 or 30? ;)

2 years ago

klisterable
klisterable

"trætte" is plural form of tired. "De er trætte". Although "tretten" (13) is pronounced almost the same. Maybe thinking of 'tretten' as a word you say fast and 'tredive' as a word you say slowly helps?

2 years ago

magic-eye

Why can't you translate 'They both are tired'?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.