1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní maith liom brocailí."

" maith liom brocailí."

Translation:I do not like broccoli.

November 16, 2014

36 Comments


AnUnicorn

But is maith LIOM brocailí!


ThDonaghey

That'd be "Is maith liomsa brocailí!"


DSDragon

I think it's because of the "ní." If you were trying to say "I like broccoli," it would be "is maith liom."

But I'm also trying to learn Irish mostly just from Duo, so I'm not 100% sure about that.


Cellen13

Refused to accept 'dont' for me...apostrophes are important!


Patrick962133

Thought that too until i realised i missed a 'c' in broccolli. It accepted dont.


Jb11131999

for other pronouns is it also "ní maith + le"? or is there other forms of "ní"? like " he doesn't like, we don't like" etc?


[deactivated user]

    for other pronouns is it also "ní maith + le"?

    Yes. You use the prepositional pronouns liom, leat, leis, léi, linn, libh, leo.

    • Ní maith liom = I do not like.
    • Ní maith leat = You do not like.
    • Ní maith leis = He does not like.
    • Ní maith léi = She does not like.
    • Ní maith linn = We do not like.
    • Ní maith libh = You (pl) do not like.
    • Ní maith leo = They do not like.

KaiKashino

    Question: why is it i do not like broccoli and not we like broccoli? Sorry if its a stupid question, im just learning from this and no other outside source :)


JohnClayborn

    Maith liom is "i like". Maith leat is "you like". Etc. Thus, nil maith liom is "I do not like".


    [deactivated user]

      You mean " maith liom"


JohnClayborn

      Yes. That's exactly what I meant. ;) lol.


ckenney318

      What does this sentence translate to? What does Ni mean?? I see that "good" is in there


AnUnicorn

      Respectively, "I don't like broccoli" and--assuming you mean 'ní' (mind the accent), "not/is not."

      Word for word, the sentence translates to something like "Broccoli is not good with me." Irish uses the is/ní maith liom X construction to indicate like or dislike, where X is the thing you do/don't like.


JacksonWea

      Isnt "agam" with me though?


      [deactivated user]

        Only in the sense of "possession", e.g. D'fhág sé an eochair agam = He left the key with me (in my possession). The first meaning of ag in the dictionary is "at". See ag


CoraOSulli

        The Irish word for accent (as in í) is fada


ChrisHarve16

        Thanks unicorn! I think that could make it easier to differentiate those to phrases and aid in memorizing them. Thumbs up dude(ette?)


AnUnicorn

        I remember it as "It is something I like" vs the n in as "no" or "not" or "negative." (In fact, looking across most Indo-European languages, negative n- seems to be a very common theme: no, non, nein, nej, nee, nei, nyet, nie, nu...)


fazulakis

        But όχι in Greek, although verbal negatives δεν, μιν have an "n" lurking around.


Margot3162

        why doesn't this except 'I don't like broccoli?"


Caoimhe1003

        I said don't instead of do not


Edel699009

        I have the same answer but its marking it incorrect


19O492554

        If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, then take a screenshot documenting the issue, and submit a bug report.

        The people who could fix an issue like the one that you describe do not read the Sentence Discussions and will never see your comment here.


ColmODomhn

        Harsh, did not spell brocoli correctly. Not sure I have here either


Musketeer80

        This is a sentence I definitely need to know. ;-)

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.