1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní maith liom brocailí."

" maith liom brocailí."

Translation:I do not like broccoli.

November 16, 2014

44 Comments


Zavanthos

I didn't realize you were checking English spelling as well as Irish.


AXM9713

As it turns out, I just can't spell in either language.


anthonypynes

I evidently cannot spell broccoli either.


Kehar001

One of us! One of us!


adrianwhatever

I am glad I am not the only one who can't spell broccoli. Why can't they just say "You have a typo in your answer"


.o_

Ack... Sadly, I knew how to spell it, but I accidentally put 'brolli' because my damned keyboard lagged.


Random.Name

Said every Irish child.


AnUnicorn

But is maith LIOM brocailí!


ThDonaghey

That'd be "Is maith liomsa brocailí!"


KoolKatMaria_20

I put i love broccoli because writing i hate broccoli would crush ny soul


MaryLea11

Oh Lord. I misspelled brocolli in my answer, and lost a point - even though I knew exactly what it meant. Well, dang.


alibax

Misspelled it here, too. ;)


DSDragon

So I misspelled "broccoli" as "brocolli." So what?! I thought typos were supposed to be accepted as long as they weren't actual words.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

One typo will slip by, but two typos can get you into trouble. .


ZoneDog1

... and if you have typo blood, well, forget about it.


DSDragon

I think it's because of the "ní." If you were trying to say "I like broccoli," it would be "is maith liom."

But I'm also trying to learn Irish mostly just from Duo, so I'm not 100% sure about that.


DominicCol12

Broccoli is good for brainpower. George Bush Senior famously said that. So we can't really blame Junior for 9/11 ,losing two wars and bringing the worlds economies into meltdown.His pop didn't feed him that lovely green broccoli !!!!!


KaiKashino

Question: why is it i do not like broccoli and not we like broccoli? Sorry if its a stupid question, im just learning from this and no other outside source :)


JohnClayborn

Maith liom is "i like". Maith leat is "you like". Etc. Thus, nil maith liom is "I do not like".


[deactivated user]

    You mean " maith liom"


JohnClayborn

    Yes. That's exactly what I meant. ;) lol.


ckenney318

    What does this sentence translate to? What does Ni mean?? I see that "good" is in there


AnUnicorn

    Respectively, "I don't like broccoli" and--assuming you mean 'ní' (mind the accent), "not/is not."

    Word for word, the sentence translates to something like "Broccoli is not good with me." Irish uses the is/ní maith liom X construction to indicate like or dislike, where X is the thing you do/don't like.


JacksonWea

    Isnt "agam" with me though?


    [deactivated user]

      Only in the sense of "possession", e.g. D'fhág sé an eochair agam = He left the key with me (in my possession). The first meaning of ag in the dictionary is "at". See ag


CoraOSulli

      The Irish word for accent (as in í) is fada


ChrisHarve16

      Thanks unicorn! I think that could make it easier to differentiate those to phrases and aid in memorizing them. Thumbs up dude(ette?)


AnUnicorn

      I remember it as "It is something I like" vs the n in as "no" or "not" or "negative." (In fact, looking across most Indo-European languages, negative n- seems to be a very common theme: no, non, nein, nej, nee, nei, nyet, nie, nu...)


fazulakis

      But όχι in Greek, although verbal negatives δεν, μιν have an "n" lurking around.


SaintMacrina

      That's not true! I love broccoli, especially cooked :)


MaryLea11

      Is maith leat brocailí! Agus me fein. ;


ada-byul

      You tell em sister


JD.Hogan-Davies

      Broccoli is the best, and it actually pairs well with bacon.


Jb11131999

      for other pronouns is it also "ní maith + le"? or is there other forms of "ní"? like " he doesn't like, we don't like" etc?


      [deactivated user]

        for other pronouns is it also "ní maith + le"?

        Yes. You use the prepositional pronouns liom, leat, leis, léi, linn, libh, leo.

        • Ní maith liom = I do not like.
        • Ní maith leat = You do not like.
        • Ní maith leis = He does not like.
        • Ní maith léi = She does not like.
        • Ní maith linn = We do not like.
        • Ní maith libh = You (pl) do not like.
        • Ní maith leo = They do not like.

mariebedell

        Don't should be accepted as an abbreviation of do not


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        "don't" is accepted as an abbreviation of "do not".


BrianMagui

        Harsh! Wouldn't accept 'don't' as abbreviated 'do not'.


ApplePrincess848

        Don't use don't it doesn't understand that n't means not

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.