" maith liom brocailí."

Translation:I do not like broccoli.

4 years ago

47 Comments


Zavanthos

I didn't realize you were checking English spelling as well as Irish.

4 years ago

AXM9713

As it turns out, I just can't spell in either language.

4 years ago

PaCa826187

Hao doo yu spel brokfxpolai enywei?

3 years ago

JohnClayborn

I'm pretty sure it's "brokfxpolai". ;)

3 years ago

PaCa826187

O, gud. Than I kan runn four prezident agen en 2019.

3 years ago

Judah791387

Eye wood voat 4 u!

1 year ago

imirish07

how do you spell broccoli? Unsure

2 years ago

anthonypynes

I evidently cannot spell broccoli either.

4 years ago

Kehar001

One of us! One of us!

3 years ago

czczczczcz

Ack... Sadly, I knew how to spell it, but I accidentally put 'brolli' because my damned keyboard lagged.

4 years ago

adrianwhatever

I am glad I am not the only one who can't spell broccoli. Why can't they just say "You have a typo in your answer"

3 years ago

eileenoconnortoo

Nor did i

3 years ago

Random.Name

Said every Irish child.

4 years ago

AnUnicorn

But is maith LIOM brocailí!

3 years ago

ThDonaghey

That'd be "Is maith liomsa brocailí!"

3 years ago

mimi72129

Me too!

3 years ago

NatalieSto9

I put i love broccoli because writing i hate broccoli would crush ny soul

3 years ago

DSDragon
Plus

So I misspelled "broccoli" as "brocolli." So what?! I thought typos were supposed to be accepted as long as they weren't actual words.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

One typo will slip by, but two typos can get you into trouble. .

3 years ago

MaryLea11

Oh Lord. I misspelled brocolli in my answer, and lost a point - even though I knew exactly what it meant. Well, dang.

3 years ago

alibax

Misspelled it here, too. ;)

3 years ago

DSDragon
Plus

I think it's because of the "ní." If you were trying to say "I like broccoli," it would be "is maith liom."

But I'm also trying to learn Irish mostly just from Duo, so I'm not 100% sure about that.

3 years ago

ChrisHarve16

Thanks unicorn! I think that could make it easier to differentiate those to phrases and aid in memorizing them. Thumbs up dude(ette?)

3 years ago

AnUnicorn

I remember it as "It is something I like" vs the n in as "no" or "not" or "negative." (In fact, looking across most Indo-European languages, negative n- seems to be a very common theme: no, non, nein, nej, nee, nei, nyet, nie, nu...)

3 years ago

fazulakis

But όχι in Greek, although verbal negatives δεν, μιν have an "n" lurking around.

4 months ago

JeSuisJane

Why is it being pronounced this way? Should the "broc" part not be pronounced "bruck" in Irish? (Also, while I'm on the subject, why did 'they' have to translate this word into Irish at all? In English we have plenty of untranslated words... restaurant, ravioli, haiku, etc. Brocailí just seems excessive

1 year ago

KaiKashino

Question: why is it i do not like broccoli and not we like broccoli? Sorry if its a stupid question, im just learning from this and no other outside source :)

3 years ago

JohnClayborn

Maith liom is "i like". Maith leat is "you like". Etc. Thus, nil maith liom is "I do not like".

3 years ago

moloughl

You mean " maith liom"

3 years ago

JohnClayborn

Yes. That's exactly what I meant. ;) lol.

3 years ago

ckenney318

What does this sentence translate to? What does Ni mean?? I see that "good" is in there

3 years ago

AnUnicorn

Respectively, "I don't like broccoli" and--assuming you mean 'ní' (mind the accent), "not/is not."

Word for word, the sentence translates to something like "Broccoli is not good with me." Irish uses the is/ní maith liom X construction to indicate like or dislike, where X is the thing you do/don't like.

3 years ago

JacksonWea

Isnt "agam" with me though?

3 years ago

moloughl

Only in the sense of "possession", e.g. D'fhág sé an eochair agam = He left the key with me (in my possession). The first meaning of ag in the dictionary is "at". See ag

3 years ago

CoraOSulli

The Irish word for accent (as in í) is fada

3 years ago

SaintMacrina

That's not true! I love broccoli, especially cooked :)

3 years ago

MaryLea11

Is maith leat brocailí! Agus me fein. ;

3 years ago

ada-byul

You tell em sister

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies

Broccoli is the best, and it actually pairs well with bacon.

3 years ago

Jb11131999

for other pronouns is it also "ní maith + le"? or is there other forms of "ní"? like " he doesn't like, we don't like" etc?

2 years ago

moloughl

for other pronouns is it also "ní maith + le"?

Yes. You use the prepositional pronouns liom, leat, leis, léi, linn, libh, leo.

  • Ní maith liom = I do not like.
  • Ní maith leat = You do not like.
  • Ní maith leis = He does not like.
  • Ní maith léi = She does not like.
  • Ní maith linn = We do not like.
  • Ní maith libh = You (pl) do not like.
  • Ní maith leo = They do not like.
2 years ago

Grace573180

Dominic, you really shouldn't blame one specific president for things that happen as what has happened previously in history has much to do with all outcomes.

2 days ago

DominicCol12

Broccoli is good for brainpower. George Bush Senior famously said that. So we can't really blame Junior for 9/11 ,losing two wars and bringing the worlds economies into meltdown.His pop didn't feed him that lovely green broccoli !!!!!

2 years ago

CatherineD159868

No comment

2 years ago

Jennifercu968527

Cant spell brocoilli

1 year ago

Dorothy1234

HEY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!BROCCCOLI IS YUMMY AND GOOD FOR YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

avaliabrun

calm down on those exclamation points, buddy

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.