Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not need any help."

Translation:Ik heb geen enkele hulp nodig.

3 years ago

12 Comments


tjollans
tjollans

"Ik heb geen enkele hulp nodig" - "I do not need a single help"?

Surely "hulp" is uncountable? Is this idiomatic?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right, I guess that the strong negation "geen enkel(e)" is a little idiomatic and can also be used with uncountable nouns.

3 years ago

vaniareina

Using "enkelE or enkel " depend of "de or het" words?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, it does.

2 years ago

Sylvanski
Sylvanski

"Geen enkele hulp" should be seen as: "I do not need any single form of help"

Enkele just puts emphasis on the fact that help is not needed at all. It just makes the statement stronger.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

So I can say "Ik heb geen hulp nodig" and it's basically the same thing but less sassy?

3 years ago

Sylvanski
Sylvanski

Yes. In pretty much every situation that sentence is used. Enkele just adds a little drama to it :)

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

Tjis was accepted for me

3 years ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

So with "hebben...nodig" we can only use geen, right? or is it possible to use "hebben niet...nodig"?

2 years ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

Both are correct. You could just as well say:'Ik heb jouw hulp niet nodig'.

1 year ago

Domenico.sch

Why is "ik hoef geen hulp" incorrect?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not strong enough. It's fine as a translation for I don't need help though.

2 years ago