1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not need any help."

"I do not need any help."

Translation:Ik heb geen enkele hulp nodig.

November 16, 2014

14 Comments


tjollans

"Ik heb geen enkele hulp nodig" - "I do not need a single help"?

Surely "hulp" is uncountable? Is this idiomatic?


Simius

You're right, I guess that the strong negation "geen enkel(e)" is a little idiomatic and can also be used with uncountable nouns.


vaniareina

Using "enkelE or enkel " depend of "de or het" words?


Sylvanski

"Geen enkele hulp" should be seen as: "I do not need any single form of help"

Enkele just puts emphasis on the fact that help is not needed at all. It just makes the statement stronger.


DogePamyuPamyu

So I can say "Ik heb geen hulp nodig" and it's basically the same thing but less sassy?


Sylvanski

Yes. In pretty much every situation that sentence is used. Enkele just adds a little drama to it :)


Bouquetm

As a native speaker I can acknowledge this sentence is acceptable in speaking language, but not really fluent, and certainly no writing language. More elegant for example would be 'Ik heb geen nood aan enige hulp.' or 'Ik kan het zonder enige hulp.' 'Enige' means almost the same as any, but you cannot say 'geen enige'.


Pindakrais

So with "hebben...nodig" we can only use geen, right? or is it possible to use "hebben niet...nodig"?


Bouquetm

Both are correct. You could just as well say:'Ik heb jouw hulp niet nodig'.


Domenico.sch

Why is "ik hoef geen hulp" incorrect?


Susande

It's not strong enough. It's fine as a translation for I don't need help though.


GelinaG20

Can we say,"I don't need any help"or is that wrong.


HelenCologne

Why is this not accepted: Ik heb helemaal geen hulp nodig?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.